Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 4-year-old girl presents to her pediatrician for diarrhea and fever. She recently flew back from India, where she spent a summer with her grandparents. She has had a low-grade fever since 3 days prior and had constipation followed by non-bloody diarrhea. On physical exam, she has a low grade fever, abdominal tenderness to palpation, and a faint pink macular rash on her trunk and upper arms. She is started on antibiotics.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Salmonella typhi
      • a flagellated, non-lactose fermenting, gram - rod
      • a endotoxin-producing bacteria
    • transmission
      • fecal-oral route
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • high in places of poor sanitation
      • India, China, Southeast Asia, and Africa
    • demographics
      • travelers
      • children
    • risk factors
      • travel to endemic area
  • Pathogenesis
    • inactivated by gastric acids, so a large inoculum is required
    • crosses intestinal epithelium track through invasion of Peyer patches M cells
    • the bacteria then spread via lymphatics and bloodstream
      • may colonize the gallbladder in chronic carriers
  • Associated conditions
    • typhoid fever
    • osteomyelitis
      • most common cause in sickle cell patients
  • Prevention
    • vaccines are recommended prior to traveling to endemic areas
    • oral live-attenuated vaccine
      • 6 years of age or older
    • parenteral vaccine containing Vi capsular polysaccharide
      • 2 years of age or older
Presentation
  • Symptoms 
    • fever lasting several days
    • constipation initially
    • non-bloody diarrhea later
    • abdominal pain
    • malaise
    • anorexia
  • Physical exam
    • fever
    • relative bradycardia
    • pink macular rash that spreads from trunk to extremities
      • rose spots
    • abdominal tenderness
    • hepatosplenomegaly
    • signs of dehydration
Studies
  • Labs
    • culture of blood or stool
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • Shigella infection
    • distinguishing factor
      • bloody diarrhea
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • antibiotics can increase the duration of gastrointestinal symptoms but are still recommended to prevent complications and relapse
    • choice of antibiotics should be guided by local resistance patterns
  • Conservative
    • supportive care
      • indication
        • all patients
      • modalities
        • rehydration
        • correction of any electrolyte imbalances
  • Medical
    • fluoroquinolones 
      • indication
        • first-line for all patients
      • drugs
        • ciprofloxacin
        • ofloxacin
    • azithromycin          
      • indication
        • resistance or intolerance of fluoroquinolones
Complications
  • Intestinal perforation
    • cause of mortality
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.MC.83) A 43-year-old Caucasian male spent the past month on a business trip in the Caribbean. Two weeks following his return, he began experiencing diarrhea, pain in his abdomen, and a headache. He presents to the hospital and is noted to be febrile with prominent rose-colored spots on his chest and abdomen. Following recovery, the patient may become a carrier of the bacteria with the bacteria heavily localized to the: Review Topic

QID: 101542
1

Gallbladder

78%

(7/9)

2

Spleen

22%

(2/9)

3

CD4 T-helper cells

0%

(0/9)

4

Lungs

0%

(0/9)

5

Sensory ganglia

0%

(0/9)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 1
ARTICLES (1)
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note