Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 23-year-old woman presents to her gynecologist for a wellness exam. She reports that she has been having a “fishy” vaginal odor for the past 3 days. She endorses to recently being sexually active with a new partner and does not use barrier contraception. Physical examination is notable for gray vaginal discharge that has a fishy odor. Nucleic acid amplification testing for gonorrhea and chlamydia is negative. An amine whiff test enhances the fishy odor. Vaginal fluid pH is > 4.5. There are clue cells with a stippled appearance on the outer margins on microscopic testing of the vaginal fluid. She is started on metronidazole. (Bacterial vaginosis)
Introduction
  • Mechanism of action
    • free radical formation that damages bacterial DNA 
      • is bactericidal and has antiprotozoal activity
  • Clinical use
    • protozoal infections
      • Giardia
      • Entamoeba
      • Trichomonas
    • anaerobic bacteria (below the diaphragm)
      • Bacteroides
      • Clostridium difficile
      • Gardnerella vaginalis
    • Helicobacter pylori
      • as part of triple therapy in patients who are penicillin allergic
  • Adverse reaction
    • disulfiram-like reaction  
      • when consuming alcohol, patients can experience severe flushing, hypotension, and tachycardia
    • metallic taste
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.1) A 45-year-old female with a history of gastroesophageal reflux disease presents to her family physician with symptoms of epigastric pain right after a meal. The physician performs a urea breath test which is positive and the patient is started on appropriate medical therapy. Three days later at a restaurant, she experienced severe flushing, tachycardia, hypotension, and vomiting after her first glass of wine. Which of the following is the mechanism of action of the medication causing this side effect? Review Topic

QID: 106335
1

Blocks the synthesis of the peptidoglycan layer

17%

(5/29)

2

Blocks protein synthesis by binding to the 50S ribosomal subunit inhibiting protein translocation

14%

(4/29)

3

Binds to the 30S ribosomal subunit preventing attachment of the aminoacyl-tRNA

0%

(0/29)

4

Forms toxic metabolites that damage bacterial DNA

41%

(12/29)

5

Inhibits the H+/K+ ATPase

28%

(8/29)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 4

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.63) A 22-year-old female college student is treated with metronidazole after presenting to student health services with itching, discharge, and pain in her vagina. At a party shortly afterward she experiences facial flushing, nausea, tachycardia, dyspnea, headache, and abdominal cramps after consuming alcohol. Serum levels of which of the following are likely elevated in this patient following alcohol consumption: Review Topic

QID: 101281
1

Acetaldehyde

81%

(286/351)

2

Uric acid

1%

(4/351)

3

Cytochrome P-450 enzymes

13%

(46/351)

4

Triglycerides

1%

(4/351)

5

Amylase

2%

(7/351)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 1
ARTICLES (3)
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note