Updated: 12/11/2018

Bartonella henselae

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 26-year-old woman presents to the urgent care clinic because of fever, weight loss, night sweats, and a red rash on her trunk, legs, and arms for the past week. She has a past medical history of HIV infection and currently is not on any anti-retroviral medications. She recently adopted a cat from the shelter 3 months ago and has been training it to not scratch when approached; however, she has been sustaining scratches during the training process. On physical exam, she has generalized lymphadenopathy and multiple clusters of violaceous papules and plaques. Her CD4 count is 100 cells/mm3. A skin biopsy was done and shows a neutrophilic infiltrate and granulomatous changes.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Bartonella henselae 
      • facultative intracellular, gram-negative rod
      • transmission
        • scratch or bite from a cat (more common) or dog
      • clinical syndromes
        • bacillary angiomatosis, a vasoproliferative disease
          • benign capillary tumors of the skin
          • immunosuppressed patients
        • cat scratch disease
          • tender lymphadenopathy
        • bacterial endocarditis (culture-negative)
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • more common in the southern US
    • demographics
      • bacillary angiomatosis
        • immunosuppressed patients
      • cat scratch disease
        • children and adolescents > adults
    • risk factors
      • HIV/AIDS
      • immunosuppression
      • cat scratch, bite, or lick
  • Pathogenesis 
    • B. henselae replicates in red blood cells
    • granulomatous inflammation
      • mediated by CD4+ T-cells
      • secretes γ-interferon and activates macrophages
  • Associated conditions
    • culture-negative bacterial endocarditis
  • Prognosis
    • cat scratch disease typically resolves within a few months
    • bacillary angiomatosis typically resolves completely with treatment
Presentation
  • Cat scratch disease 
    • tender lymphadenopathy 2 weeks after exposure
    • vesicle, wheal, or papule at site of trauma
    • systemic symptoms
      • low-grade fever
      • myalgias
      • fatigue
  • Bacillary angiomatosis
    • multiple clustered red or violaceous papules, plaques, or nodules on skin and mucosa
    • bone pain
    • systemic symptoms
      • fever
      • night sweats
      • weight loss
Studies
  • Labs
    • serologic detection of immunoglobulins
      • via enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) or indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA)
    • detection of bacterial DNA on polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
    • culture is not useful as the bacteria is fastidious and hard to culture
  • Biopsy of skin lesions or lymph node
    • neutrophilic infiltrate
    • granulomatous changes
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • Kaposi sarcoma
    • distinguishing factor
      • presents clinically similar to bacillary angiomatosis but biopsy reveals lymphocytic infiltrate
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • cat scratch disease is self-limited and guidelines for antibiotics is unclear
    • bacillary angiomatosis requires treatment with antibiotics
  • Medical
    • azithromycin
      • indication
        • cat scratch disease
    • erythromycin or doxycycline
      • indication
        • bacillary angiomatosis
Complications
  • Persistent lymphadenopathy
  • Aseptic meningitis
  • Disfigurement
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.7 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.1) A 16-year-old female presents to her pediatrician complaining of 2 weeks of fever and 1 week of swollen lumps in her left armpit. Upon examination of the left upper extremity, her physician notes the presence of a single papule which the patient claimed appeared one week ago. The patient started her first job at a pet store 2.5 weeks ago. Which of the following is the vector of transmission of the causative agent? Review Topic

QID: 106429
FIGURES:
1

Animal urine

3%

(1/32)

2

Cats

81%

(26/32)

3

Parrots

6%

(2/32)

4

Armadillos

3%

(1/32)

5

Rabbits

3%

(1/32)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note