Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 44-year-old woman presents to the emergency room for high fever, chills, headache, and nose bleed. She had recently traveled to Taiwan for 3 days, where she enjoyed both city-life and tropical tourism. She had been bit by mosquitoes throughout her trip. Severals days after returning to the USA, she developed a high fever, joint and muscle pain, and nose bleeds. On physical exam, there is a confluent erythematous macular rash on her trunk. There is also some gingival bleeding. She is admitted for monitoring and supportive care.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • dengue virus 
      • an enveloped, positive-sense, single-stranded RNA flavivirus
    • transmission
      • Aedes mosquitoes
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • tropical and subtropical areas of the world
    • risk factors
      • prior infection with dengue virus predisposes patients to severe dengue hemorrhagic fever
  • Pathogenesis
    • virus replicates in and destroys the bone marrow
    • plasma leakage is caused by increased capillary permeability
  • Associated conditions
    • dengue hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome
  • Prognosis
    • symptoms occur after 4-10 days
    • if untreated, mortality rates can be 20%
    • if treated, mortality rate is 2-5% in severe cases
Presentation
  • Symptoms 
    • headache
    • myalgais and arthralgias
    • altered sense of taste
  • Physical exam
    • high fever
    • blanching confluent erythematous maculopapular rash
    • lymphadenopathy
    • may have pleural effusions
    • minor hemorrhage
      • petechiae
      • bleeding mucosa
      • epistaxis
    • in severe cases, plasma leakage occurs
      • bleeding from sites of trauma
      • gastrointestinal bleeding
      • severe abdominal pain
      • blood vomiting
    • positive tourniquet test
      • petechiae observed below the cuff after a tourniquet (commonly an inflated blood pressure cuff) is left on for 5 minutes
Studies
  • Labs
    • antibodies to the dengue virus in the serum
    • detection of RNA in tissue, serum, or cerebral spinal fluid
    • lab abnormalities
      • thrombocytopenia
      • leukopenia
      • mild transaminitis
      • decreased fibrinogen
    • urinalysis
      • hematuria
    • guaiac stool testing
      • occult blood
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • Yellow fever
    • distinguishing factor
      • may also be hemorrhagic but often affects the liver as well and manifests as jaundice, scleral icterus, and hepatomegaly
  • Zika virus infection
    • distinguishing factors
      • may also present with prodrome and rash, but typically does not have any hemorrhage
      • pregnant patients may give birth to infants with microcephaly and intracranial calcifications
  • Chikungunya 
    • distinguishing factor
      • may also present with flu-like symptoms, joint pain, and rash, but typically does not have any hemorrhage
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • the disease is typically self-limited and mainstay for treatment is supportive care
  • Conservative
    • supportive care
      • indication
        • all patients
      • modalities
        • rehydration
        • close monitoring
        • pain control
Complications
  • Shock
  • Death
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (11)
Private Note