Updated: 4/1/2019

Ganciclovir

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 19-year-old man presents to the emergency department for worsening malaise, fatigue, and arthralgias. His symptoms have been progressively worsening over the course of 5 days. He had an allograft renal transplant and is currently on tacrolimus. The patient denies any headache, cough, shortness of breath, or abdominal pain. He denies any recent travel or sick contacts. His temperature is 102°F (38.9°C), blood pressure is 105/78 mmHg, pulse is 92/min, and respirations are 17/min. Physical examination is unremarkable. Serological studies and blood cultures are obtained. Polymerase chain reaction returns positive for cytomegalovirus DNA. He is started on ganciclovir.
Introduction
  • Mechanism of action
    • guanosine analog that is phosphorylated by a viral kinase into ganciclovir triphosphate 
      • ganciclovir triphosphate
        • competitively inhibits the incorporation of deoxyguanosine triphosphate into DNA
        • preferentially inhibits viral DNA polymerases
  • Mechanism of resistance
    • altered viral kinase
  • Clinical use
    • cytomegalovirus
  • Adverse effects
    • bone marrow suppression causing hematologic abnormalities 
      • neutropenia
      • thrombocytopenia
      • anemia
    • nephrotoxicity
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.7 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

(M1.MC.73) A 28-year-old African American female presents to the physician complaining of fatigue, fever, splenomegaly, and vision problems in her left eye. She denies any sore throat but states that she is fearful of going blind as her eyesight in her left has deteriorated significantly. A blood test reveals a CD4+ count of <50 and ophthalmoscopic exam reveals the following (Figure A). She claims she is currently taking some antivirals for her illness which she has had for several years although is inconsistent in taking them. Which of the following additional medications would be helpful in resolving the infection that resulted in her ophthalmologic condition? Review Topic

QID: 106557
FIGURES:
1

Amantadine

4%

(8/190)

2

Ribavarin

11%

(21/190)

3

Flucytosine

7%

(13/190)

4

Nystatin

3%

(5/190)

5

Ganciclovir

74%

(141/190)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 5

(M1.MC.52) An HIV-positive patient with a CD4+ count of 45 is receiving recommended first-line treatment for a case of cytomegalovirus retinitis. Coadministration with which of the following agents would be most likely to precipitate a deficiency of neutrophils in this patient? Review Topic

QID: 101362
1

Foscarnet

13%

(17/134)

2

Zidovudine

49%

(65/134)

3

Efavirenz

15%

(20/134)

4

Ritonavir

10%

(13/134)

5

Raltegravir

3%

(4/134)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (3)
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note