Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 48-year-old woman presents to the urgent care clinic after finding a tick on her leg. She had recently gone camping in New England. She pulled off the tick on her own but was not able to show the tick to the physician. She denies having any rashes or symptoms. However, she is concerned about Lyme disease. She is given the first-line treatment for Lyme disease and reassured. She is advised to wear sunscreen or avoid the sun while on this treatment. (Lyme disease)
Introduction
  • Drugs
    • tetracycline
    • doxycycline
    • minocycline
  • Mechanism of action
    • reversibly binds to the bacterial ribosomal 30S subunit, inhibiting the elongation phase of RNA synthesis by preventing the attachment of aminoacyl tRNA to mRNA acceptor site
    • accumulates inside bacterial cells, making it good for intracellular agents
    • bacteriostatic
    • absorption inhibited by milk and antacids 
    • eliminated via stool
  • Mechanism of resistance
    • bacterial transport pumps will prevent accumulation of drug inside the cell by increasing efflux out or decreasing uptake of the drug
  • Clinical use
    • infections
      • gram-positive aerobes
      • gram-negative rods
      • spirochetes
      • atypical respiratory pathogens
        • Mycoplasma
        • Legionella
        • Chlamydophila
      • anaerobes
      • tick-mediated infections
    • dermatologic conditions
      • acne
      • rosacea
    • no activity against Pseudomonas
    • high-yield uses
      • doxycycline is used for
        • Chlamydia trachomatis
        • tick-borne infections (Rickettsia, Borrelia, Ehrlichia, and Anaplasma)
  • Adverse effects 
    • gastrointestinal upset (most common)
    • discoloration of teeth
    • inhibition of bone growth in children
    • photosensitive rash
    • teratogenic and contraindicated in pregnancy
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 2 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.1) A 45-year-old female presents to her family medicine physician complaining of fever for 2.5 weeks, enlarged lymph nodes in her right axilla, and a small bump that formed when her recently adopted cat bit her 3 weeks ago. Based on her symptoms and history, the physician prescribed an antiobitic to treat her current illness. Several days later, she experienced erythema and itchiness on her shoulders, arms, and back after spending only several minutes a day in the sun (Figure A). Which of the following is the mechanism of action of the antibiotic prescribed? Review Topic

QID: 106430
FIGURES:
1

Blocks the peptidyltransferase on the 50S ribosomal subunit

0%

(0/14)

2

Forms toxic free radicals that damage DNA

7%

(1/14)

3

Binds to the 30S ribosomal subunit preventing aminoacl-tRNA attachment

71%

(10/14)

4

Binds to PBP3 preventing the cross-linking of the peptidoglycan layer

7%

(1/14)

5

Blocks peptide translocation by binding to the 23S rRNA of the 50S ribosomal subunit

0%

(0/14)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 3
ARTICLES (1)
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note