Updated: 12/26/2017

Microbiology of Diarrhea and Food Poisoning

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Evidence
1
0
0
 
 Bugs Causing Diarrhea and Food Poisoning
Bug
Transmission
Comments
Staphylococcus aureus Custards, mayonnaise/potato salad, canned meats Symptoms start and end quickly
Bacillus cereus Reheated rice, food kept warm but not hot Symptoms start and end quickly
Clostridium botulinum Canned food, home-canned alkaline vegetables --
Clostridum perfringens Reheated meat Watery diarrhea
Clostridium difficile Endogenous, nosocomial
NOTE: not food poisoning
Watery diarrhea
E. coli (EHEC - no invasion, no WBCs; EIEC - invasion + WBCs) Undercooked meat, contaminated food, fecal-oral Bloody diarrhea
E. coli (ETEC)  Undercooked meat, contaminated food, fecal-oral Watery diarrhea
Legionella pneumophila contaminated water (especially in smokers) Pneumonia, fever, diarrhea, hyponatremia
Salmonella enteridis Chicken products (eggs, raw chicken) Diarrhea may be bloody
Shigella dysenteriae Fecal-oral Bloody diarrhea
Campylobacter jejuni Poultry, unpasteurized milk, fecal-oral Bloody diarrhea with pus
Vibrio cholerae Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea ("rice water stools")
Vibrio parahaemolyticus/vulnificus Seafood, sushi (leading cause of diarrhea in Japan) --
Yersinia enterocolitica Contaminated milk, pork, pet feces Bloody diarrhea
Brucella Unpasteurized dairy products --
Adenovirus Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea
Pediatric
Norwalk virus Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea
Pediatric
Reovirus Fecal-oral --
Rotavirus Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea
Infant mortality
Giardia lamblia Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea
Associated with campers/hikers
Entamoeba histolytica Fecal-oral Bloody or watery diarrhea
Cryptosporidium Fecal-oral Watery diarrhea 
Diarrhea in AIDS
Taenia solium Pork Intestinal tapeworm, neurocysticercosis
Taenia saginata Beef Intestinal tapeworm
Diphyllobothrium latum Fish Intestinal tapeworm
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

(M1.MC.35) A 23-year-old man returns from vacation in Eastern Europe. He reports he had been eating new, strange foods, and had been swimming daily in a local river for exercise. He reports that since returning home, he has had daily watery diarrhea. He denies having any blood in his stools. You order a particular stool test, and the results are shown in Figure A. What is the cause of his diarrhea? Review Topic

QID: 104920
FIGURES:
1

Giardia

0%

(0/7)

2

Cryptosporidium

71%

(5/7)

3

E. coli

29%

(2/7)

4

S. aureus

0%

(0/7)

5

B. cereus

0%

(0/7)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (1)
Topic COMMENTS (10)
Private Note