Updated: 5/22/2019

Francisella tularensis

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 34-year-old man presents to the emergency room for acute-onset fever, pain in the eyes, and ulcer. He has not been to the physician in years, so his past medical history is unknown. He currently works at an angora rabbit farm and interacts with the animals daily. He reports being bit recently on his forearm, where there is now a lesion. On physical exam, he is febrile. He has severe conjunctival injection bilaterally and has multiple 1-2-cm tender cervical lymph nodes. On his left forearm, there is a 1-cm ulcer with elevated edges.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Francisella tularensis
      • an aerobic gram - coccobacilli
    • transmission
      • hosts include ticks, rabbits, and deer flies
      • bites from exposed animals
      • inhalation of organism
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • rare
    • demographics
      • south-central United States
    • risk factors
      • exposure to small mammals (rabbits, voles, muskrats, etc.)
  • Pathogenesis
    • inoculation of the skin or mucous membranes leads to spread of organism to the lymph nodes and other organs
    • inhalation may result in pulmonary disease
  • Associated conditions
    • ulceroglandular tularemia (most common)
    • typhoidal tularemia
    • pulmonary tularemia
      • may accompany both ulceroglandular (< 50% of cases) or typhoidal (80% of cases) tularemia
  • Prognosis
    • symptoms arise acutely < 1 week after exposure
    • patients with pneumonia have the highest mortality
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • ulceroglandular
      • headache
      • painful conjunctivitis
      • pharyngitis
    • typhoidal
      • nausea
      • vomiting
  • Physical exam  
    • high fever
    • ulceroglandular 
      • tender maculopapular rash initially
      • lesion may ulcerate with a raised border
      • tender lymphadenopathy
    • typhoidal
      • hepatomegaly
      • splenomegaly
    • pneumonia
Imaging
  • Chest radiography
    • indication
      • suspected pulmonary involvement
    • findings
      • pulmonary infiltrates
      • hilar lymphadenopathy
      • pleural effusion
Studies
  • Labs
    • culture is hazardous
    • positive titers on serology
      • diagnostic
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation, risk factors, and serology
Differential
  • Cat-scratch disease
    • distinguishing factor
      • lymphadenopathy with papular, pustular, or vesicular lesions without ulceration at the site of inoculation
  • Brucellosis
    • distinguishing factor
      • often presents with osteoarticular disease, such as osteomyelitis or arthritis
Treatment
  • Medical
    • aminoglycosides
      • indication
        • first-line for all patients
      • drugs
        • gentamicin
        • streptomycin
    • ciprofloxacin
      • indication
        • patients who cannot tolerate aminoglycosides
Complications
  • Renal failure
  • Meningitis
  • Erythema nodosum
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.0 of 7 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note