Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
https://upload.medbullets.com/topic/104048/images/epiglottitis_endoscopy.jpg
Snapshot
  • A 6-year-old boy is brought to the pediatric emergency department after developing difficulty with breathing. Per his mother, his symptoms began approximately 3 hours ago and have progressively worsened. She endorses that he had an upper respiratory infection 1 week prior. His temperature is 102°F (38.9°C), blood pressure is 100/65 mmHg, pulse is 105/min, and respirations are 28/min. Physical examination is notable for him appearing distressed with inspiration and leaning forward with his neck hyperextended and chin thrust forward. Laryngoscopy demonstrated an erythematous and edematous epiglottis. (Epiglottitis)
Introduction
  • Classification
    • gram-negative rod
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • nontypeable bacteria most commonly cause otitis media
  • Transmission
    • respiratory
  • Microbiology
    • oxidase positive
    • facultatively anaerobic
    • nonmotile
    • polysaccharide capsule
      • there are 6 types of capsules; however, type b is commonly associated with invasive disease
      • organisms without a capsule are said to be nontypeable
    • IgA protease
  • Associated conditions
    • encapsulated (type b) strains
      • meningitis
      • epiglottitis
      • septic arthritis
    • nonencapsulated strains
      • otitis media
      • pulmonary disease in patients with preexisting lung disease (e.g., chronic bronchitis and viral influenza infection)
  • Prognosis
    • haemophilus influenzae type b conjugate vaccine
      • provides active immunization, which is important in preventing Hib infection
Studies
  • Chocolate agar 
    • requires factors V (NAD+) and X (hematin) for growth 
  • Grows near S. aureus on blood agar
    • S. aureus supplies factor V
Presentation
H. influenzae Clinical Presentation
Disease
Presentation
Diagnostic Studies Treatment
Meningitis
  • Symptoms
    • headache
    • nausea
    • vomiting
  • Physical exam
    • nuchal rigidity
    • Brudzinki sign
      • spontaneous flexion of the hips during passive neck flexion
    • Kernig sign
      • inability to extend the knees while the hips are flexed at 90°
  • Lumbar puncture
  • Ceftriaxone or cefotaxime
Epiglottitis
  • Symptoms
    • dysphagia
  • Physical exam
    • drooling
    • fever
    • muffled voice
    • stridor
    • trunk leaning forward, neck hyperextended, and chin thrust forward 
  • Laryngoscopy 
  • Blood and epiglottic cultures
  • Airway protection
  • Ceftriaxone or cefotaxime
Septic arthritis
  • Symptoms
    • swollen and painful joint
  • Physical exam
    • joint tenderness
  • Synovial fluid analysis and culture
  • Cephalosporin
Otitis media
  • Symptoms
    • irritability
    • headache
    • ear pain
  • Physical exam
    • ear tugging/tugging
  • Clinical diagnosis
  • Tympanocentesis can be considered when an etiologic diagnosis is needed
  • Amoxicillin or amoxicillin-clavulanate
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 5 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note