Updated: 6/1/2018

Nocardia

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 25-year-old woman with a history of HIV presents to the emergency room for months of fever, night sweats, and cough. She has not had any treatments for her HIV-positive status. On physical exam, she is dyspneic with bilateral rhonchi. A PPD test is negative for tuberculosis. Chest radiograph reveals bilateral pulmonary cavitary lesions. Sputum analysis shows partially acid-fast gram + filamentous rods.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Nocardia
      • an aerobic gram + bacteria with branching filaments
      • weakly acid fast
      • urease + and catalase +
    • transmission
      • inhalation
      • direct contact with skin break
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • mainly in immunocompromised patients
    • location
      • pulmonary (most common)
      • may spread to central nervous system
    • risk factors
      • immunocompromised status
      • chronic steroid use
      • HIV infection
      • trauma
  • Pathogenesis
    • Nocardia can inhibit phagolysosome fusion
    • immunocompromised patients, especially those with defective cell-mediated immunity, are at higher risk
  • Associated conditions
    • pulmonary nocardiosis
      • in immunocompromised patients
    • cutaneous nocardiosis
      • can happen in immunocompetent patients
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • constitutional symptoms
      • weight loss
      • night sweats
  • Physical exam
    • fever
    • pulmonary nocardiosis
      • cough
      • dyspnea
      • sputum production
      • chest pain
      • pleural effusion
    • neurologic nocardiosis
      • focal neurologic defects based on location of abscess
      • altered mental status
    • cutaneous nocardiosis
      • nodular lymphangitis
        • painful lymphadenopathy with drainage
      • cellulitis
Imaging
  • Chest radiography
    • indication
      • pulmonary nocardiosis
    • findings
      • multifocal consolidation
      • cavitary lesions
  • Computed tomography (CT) of the brain
    • indication
      • suspected central nervous system involvement
    • findings
      • abscesses appear as rim-enhancing lesions
Studies
  • Labs
    • gram + staining with multi-branching beaded filamentous bacteria
    • Ziehl-Neelsen stain
      • weakly acid fast
    • culture
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and isolation of organism
Differential
  • Actinomyces infection
    • distinguishing factors
      • although Actinomyces is also gram + and forms branching filaments, it is not acid fast and causes oral/facial abscesses associated with dental procedures
      • SNAP treatment
        • Sulfa for Nocardia; Actinomyces uses Penicillin
  • Tuberculosis
    • distinguishing factor
      • negative PPD
Treatment
  • Medical
    • trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMX)
      • indication
        • all patients
    • carbapenems
      • indication
        • patients contraindicated to TMP-SMX
Complications
  • Disseminated infection
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.1 of 8 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note