Updated: 10/13/2018

Clostridium tetani

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
7
0
0
Evidence
9
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 20-year-old college student presents to the emergency room after stepping on a piece of a rusted nail outside of his dorm. He reports that he has had all the appropriate childhood vaccinations but has had nothing since his last set of boosters at 10 years of age. His vital signs are within normal limits. Aside from erythema surrounding his left sole at the site of trauma, his physical exam is within normal limits. After cleaning the wound site, he is given the appropriate post-exposure prophylaxis.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Clostridium tetani
      • anaerobic gram + rod
      • produces tetanospasmin toxin
    • transmission
      • direct contact in contaminated soil
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • rare in the US
      • more common in developing countries due to low rates of vaccination
    • risk factors
      • lack of vaccination
      • trauma
      • chronic wounds
      • lack of immunity in mothers
  • Pathogenesis  
    • forms spores that are resistant to heat and chemicals
    • produces tetanospasmin, an exotoxin
      • a protease that cleaves SNARE proteins (synaptobrevin 2), which blocks the release of inhibitory neurotransmitters (glycine and GABA)
      • causes paralysis
  • Associated conditions
    • tetanus
    • neonatal tetanus
      • neonates who are born to unvaccinated mothers
      • inability to suck or cry after day 2 of life
      • colonization of the umbilical stump
  • Prevention
    • DTap vaccine
      • vaccine against diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis
      • 5 doses before school-age, completed by 4-6 years of age
    • Tdap vaccine
      • booster vaccine at 11-12 years of age
    • Td vaccine
      • tetanus and diphtheria toxoid vaccine at 10-year intervals
  • Prognosis
    • spasms last for ~ 1 month
    • mortality can be high if not treated
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • spastic paralysis
      • muscle stiffness
      • spasms
    • fever
  • Physical exam 
    • trismus
      • lockjaw
    • risus sardonicus
      • raised eyebrows
      • grin
    • opisthotonos
      • spinal muscle spasms
      • causes backward arching of head and spine
    • rigid abdominal muscles
    • foul-smelling and erythematous umbilical stump in neonates
Studies
  • Serology or culture
    • rarely used due to low sensitivity and specificity
  • Making the diagnosis
    • most cases are clinically diagnosed
Differential
  • Bacterial meningitis
    • distinguishing factor
      • nuchal rigidity without other signs of spastic paralysis
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • treat all with antitoxin and booster if needed
  • Conservative
    • wound debridement
      • indication
        • all patients
  • Medical 
    • tetanus antitoxin 
      • indication
        • patients with contaminated or dirty wounds
    • benzodiazepine
      • indications
        • muscle spasms
    • booster vaccine
      • indication
        • patients with > 10 years from last dose
        • patients with < 3 or uncertain number of tetanus vaccine doses
Complications
  • Respiratory compromise from spasm of respiratory muscles
  • Aspiration pneumonia
  • Contractures
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 8 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (7)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.74) A 6-year-old boy who recently immigrated to the United States is brought to the emergency department by his mother. His mother states that the boy had a deep cut several days ago, which she thoroughly washed and bandaged at home. He has now been having severe muscle spasms. When you examine the boy, you note the findings shown in Figure A. Which of the following best describes the pathological mechanism behind the boy's presentation? Review Topic

QID: 106699
FIGURES:
1

Inactivation of elongation factor

0%

(0/24)

2

Increase in cyclic AMP

0%

(0/24)

3

Destruction of protein leading to inhibition of neurotransmitter release

92%

(22/24)

4

Destruction of cell membranes

4%

(1/24)

5

Massive release of cytokines

0%

(0/24)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 3

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.1) A 71-year-old male is brought to the emergency room by his caretaker and presents with difficulty breathing, muscle rigidity in the face, neck, back and upper extremities, and profuse sweating. The intern notes a large wound on his head near the back of his right ear which his caretaker had bandaged up. The caretaker explains that the wound was the result of a fall while walking in his backyard. The intern performs a quick physical exam and observes increased reflexes. The patient was intubated to assist in his breathing and was given diazepam, metronidazole, and an immunoglobulin after the blood work came back. Which of the following neurotransmitters is affected in this patient? Review Topic

QID: 106313
1

Glycine

62%

(64/104)

2

Acetylcholine

28%

(29/104)

3

Dopamine

4%

(4/104)

4

Epinephrine

1%

(1/104)

5

Serotonin

4%

(4/104)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 1

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.74) A one-week-old boy is brought to the emergency department by his mother, who recently immigrated to the United States and does not have health insurance. He was born at home, and has not received any medical care since birth. The mother states the boy has become irritable and has been feeding poorly. In the last day, she said he seems "stiff" and is having apparent muscle spasms. On your exam, you note the findings in figure A. Which of the following interventions might have prevented this disease? Review Topic

QID: 106650
FIGURES:
1

Conjugated polysaccharide vaccine given to infant at birth

10%

(21/202)

2

Toxoid vaccine given to mother pre-natally

71%

(144/202)

3

Vitamin injection given to newborn at birth

11%

(23/202)

4

Improved maternal nutrition

4%

(8/202)

5

Genetic counseling

2%

(4/202)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.1) A 9-year-old female child whose family recently emigrated from Afghanistan presents to the county hospital with difficulty swallowing and generalized muscle rigidity. Her parents note that although she is in severe pain she always appears to be smiling. After getting a detailed history from the parents, the residents comes to the conclusion that the child's clinical presentation is due to a lack of immunizations and a deep wound on her knee resulting from a fall six days ago. Which of the following is the mechanism of action of the toxin causing this child's symptoms? Review Topic

QID: 106314
1

Inhibiting protein synthesis via ADP-ribosylation of elongation factor 2

0%

(0/31)

2

Overactivating adenylate cyclase by ADP-ribosylation of the Gs alpha subunit

3%

(1/31)

3

Overactivating adenylate cyclase by disabling the Gi subunit

3%

(1/31)

4

Preventing release of GABA by cleaving of synaptobrevin 2

87%

(27/31)

5

Preventing release of acetycholine by cleaving SNAP-25

3%

(1/31)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 4

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.22) A 45-year-old Caucasian male presents complaining of inability to open his mouth. Patient history reveals that he recently injured his foot from an exposed floor nail in his house. This patient's symptoms are likely the result of: Review Topic

QID: 101481
1

Impaired motor neuron release of ACh

14%

(2/14)

2

Impaired motor neuron release of GABA

79%

(11/14)

3

Increased production of gas in his soft tissues

0%

(0/14)

4

Cross-reactivity of bacterial antigens

0%

(0/14)

5

Bacterial infiltration of the central nervous system

7%

(1/14)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.MC.11) A 1-week-old infant that was birthed at home is rushed to the emergency room by his parents. His parents are recent immigrants who do not speak English. Through a translator, the child's parents say that during play with the infant, the infant's body became rigid and his mouth 'locked up'. The child likely suffered from a(n): Review Topic

QID: 100432
1

Infection of a foot ulcer

0%

(0/22)

2

Infection of the colon

0%

(0/22)

3

Intrauterine infection

5%

(1/22)

4

Infection of the umbilical stump

95%

(21/22)

5

Dental infection

0%

(0/22)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 4
ARTICLES (9)
Topic COMMENTS (6)
Private Note