Updated: 7/18/2017

Hairy Cell Leukemia (HCL)

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 50-year-old man presents to his primary care physician for an annual visit. He has no complaints. His past medical history includes hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, and rheumatoid arthritis. He goes for routine blood tests today, which reveals marked pancytopenia. A peripheral blood smear is done, showing cells with hair-like projections.
Introduction
  • Indolent leukemia of mature B-cells with infiltration of bone marrow and spleen
  • Epidemiology
    • median onset 50-55 years of age
    • male > female 4.5x
  • Associated conditions
    • autoimmune conditions
  • Characteristics
    • “hairy cells” with filamentous, hair-like projections
    • tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) + 
  • Prognosis
    • good prognosis, especially with good response to purine analogs
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • pancytopenia from infiltration of bone marrow
      • fatigue
      • infections
      • bleeding
      • anemia
  • Physical exam
    • splenomegaly from infiltration of spleen
    • no lymphadenopathy
Evaluation
  • Peripheral blood smear
    • B-cells with hairy projections
    • + TRAP stain (tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase)
  • Flow cytometry
    • CD11c+ and CD2+
    • CD5- and CD10-
  • Bone marrow aspirate
    • dry tap due to marrow fibrosis
  • CBC
    • anemia
    • thrombocytopenia
    • leukopenia
Differential Diagnosis
  • Non-Hodgkin lymphoma
  • Mantle cell lymphoma
Treatment
  • Purine analogs
    • first line: cladribine (2-CDA)
    • pentostatin
    • both inhibit adenosine deaminase
    • recall this is the same enzyme deficiency seen in SCID leading to B-cell dysfunction
Complications
  • Complications
    • infections
    • increased risk of malignancy
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.ON.23) A 66-year old man presents to your clinic with a complaint of abdominal fullness and six months of worsening fatigue, weakness, and easy bruising. On physical exam, vital signs are stable, but you note marked splenomegaly and scattered ecchymoses. Labs are noteworthy for a hematocrit of 25%, total white blood cell count of 3000/uL, and platelet count of 35,000/uL. A peripheral blood smear is shown in Figure A; a tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) assay comes back positive. On further diagnostic workup, a bone marrow aspirate does not yield a sample due to extensive fibrosis. Which of the following is the first-line agent for the treatment of this condition? Review Topic

QID: 104663
FIGURES:
1

Vincristine

13%

(15/116)

2

Rituximab

16%

(19/116)

3

Cyclophosphamide

16%

(18/116)

4

Cladribine

45%

(52/116)

5

Methotrexate

8%

(9/116)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 4
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (11)
Private Note