Updated: 3/22/2019

Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC)

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
4
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Videos
1
Introduction
  • HCC is the most common primary malignant hepatic tumor
    • endemic in SE Asia and Africa due to aflatoxins of Aspergillus mold in grains
    • metastasis is most common malignant hepatic tumor
  • Often a complication of cirrhosis secondary to
    • HBV
    • HCV
    • EtOH
    • NASH
    • hemochromatosis
    • Wilson's disease
    • alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency
  • Metastasis
    • portal/hepatic vein invasion is common
    • lung is most common site of metastasis
    • other sites of metastasis include abdominal lymph nodes, bone, adrenals
  • May produce ectopic hormones
    • EPO, insulin-like growth factor, PTHrP 
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • many are asymptomatic
    • pain
      • RUQ or epigastric
      • constant and dull
    • fever
    • weight loss
    • jaundice
    • weakness
  • Physical exam
    • hepatomegaly
    • palpable mass
    • ascites
Evaluation
  • Abdominal ultrasound
    • can appear echogenic or hypoechoic
  • 4-phase CT or MRI 
    • four phases are unenhanced, arterial, venous, delayed
    • characteristic findings of HCC show
      • early arterial enhancement
      • followed by washout in the venous or delayed phase
    • HCC can be diagnosed based on imaging alone if characteristic findings are present
  • Biopsy
    • indicated if equivocal imaging findings 
    • neoplastic cells with bile inside
  • Labs
    • α-fetoprotein may be normal or elevated
Treatment
  • Nonoperative
    • radiofrequency ablation
    • transarterial chemoembolization (TACE)
    • chemotherapy (sorafenib)
    • palliation
  • Operative
    • surgical resection
    • transplantation
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 1 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (4)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.ON.4707) A 67-year-old male presents to his primary care physician for evaluation of fever and an unintended weight loss of 25 pounds over the last 4 months. He also has decreased appetite and complains of abdominal pain located in the right upper quadrant. The patient has not noticed any changes in stool or urine. He emigrated from Malaysia to the United States one year prior. Social history reveals that he smokes half a pack per day and has 5-7 drinks of alcohol per day. The patient is up to date on all of his vaccinations. Physical exam findings include mild jaundice as well as an enlarged liver edge that is tender to palpation. Based on clinical suspicion, biomarker labs are sent and show polycythemia and an elevated alpha fetoprotein level but a normal CA 19-9 level. Surface antigen for hepatitis B is negative. Ultrasound reveals a normal sized gallbladder. Given this presentation, which of the following organisms was most likely associated with the development of disease in this patient? Review Topic

QID: 108436
Type in at least one full word to see suggestions list
1

Acute angle branching fungus

67%

(6/9)

2

Curved gram-negative bacteria

22%

(2/9)

3

Enveloped DNA virus

0%

(0/9)

4

Naked DNA virus

0%

(0/9)

5

Trematode from undercooked fish

11%

(1/9)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 1
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (2)
VIDEOS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (5)
Private Note