Updated: 2/13/2018

Tumor Markers

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Overview
  • Proteins released by neoplasm into circulation
  • Tumor markers should be used to
    • confirm diagnosis
    • monitor therapeutic response
    • monitor tumor recurrence
    • NOT as a means to diagnose cancer in absence of physical examination of the tissue (e.g. biopsy)
 
Reproductive Cancer Markers Normal Function Description
PSA (Prostate-specific antigen) Liquefaction of semen
  • Prostate carcinoma
    • also released with BPH and prostatitis
    • increase in bound PSA (as compared to free PSA) is suggestive of cancer
Prostatic acid phosphatase  
  • Prostate carcinoma
α-fetoprotein (AFP)
Fetal albumin
  • Hepatocellular carcinomas
  • Nonseminomatous germ cell tumors of the testis
    • e.g. yolk sac tumor
β-hCG Normally released by placenta as a corpus luteum trophic hormone
  • Hydatidiform moles
  • Choriocarcinomas
  • Gestational trophoblastic tumors
CA-125 Released by peritoneum with irritation (can be elevated in endometriosis)
  • Ovarian 
  • Epithelial tumors


Miscellaneous Cancer Markers       Description
TRAP (Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase)
  • Hairy cell leukemia 
CA-19-9
  • Pancreatic adenocarcinoma
Chromogranin
  • Neuroendocrine tumors
Calcitonin
  • Medullary carcinoma of the thyroid
Multicancer Markers       Description
S-100
  • Melanoma 
  • Neural tumors
  • Astrocytomas
Alkaline phosphatase
  • Marker of bone formation
    • osteoblastic metastases to bone (e.g. prostate)
    • Paget's disease of bone
  • Also released when bile ducts are damaged
    • obstructive biliary disease
Bombesin
  • Neuroblastoma
  • Lung cancer
  • Gastric cancer
CEA
  • Colorectal cancer
  • Pancreatic cancer
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.ON.98) A 57-year-old female presents to general gynecology clinic for evaluation of a pelvic mass. The mass was detected on a routine visit to her primary care doctor during abdominal palpation. In the office, she receives a transvaginal ultrasound, which reveals a mass measuring 11 cm in diameter. In the evaluation of this mass, elevation of which tumor marker would be suggestive of an ovarian cancer? Review Topic

QID: 105268
1

S-100

0%

(0/13)

2

CA-125

85%

(11/13)

3

Beta-hCG

0%

(0/13)

4

Alpha fetoprotein

8%

(1/13)

5

CA-19-9

8%

(1/13)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

SUBMIT RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (10)
Private Note