Updated: 9/3/2019

Acute Cholecystitis

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Videos
1
Snapshot
  • A 45-year-old obese woman presents to the emergency room with steady, severe, aching pain in the upper right quadrant that radiates to the right scapula. The onset was acute and occurred 30 minutes after lunch. She also reports nausea with vomiting. On physical exam, it is noted that she stops breathing on deep palpation of the right quadrant. Laboratory studies show an absolute neutrophillic leukocytosis with a left shift.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • acute inflammation of the gallbladder, often in the setting of gallstones or biliary sludge
      • acalculous cholecystitis 
        • etiology
          • gallbladder stasis
          • hypoperfusion
          • infection
        • often seen in very ill patients 
          • associated with high mortality
      • calculous cholecystitis
        • etiology
          • gallstone impaction resulting in inflammation
        • more common
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • female > male
      • adults
    • risk factors 
      • gallstones
      • F's
        • Fat
        • Female
        • Forty
        • Flatulent
        • Fertile
      • hormone replacement therapy
      • obesity
      • hypertriglyceridemia
    • etiology
      • EEEK bugs
        • E. coli
        • Enterobacter
        • Enterococcus
        • Klebsiella
  • Pathogenesis  
    • blockage of cystic duct by gallstones can lead to distention of gallbladder, inflammation, and infection
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • systemic symptoms
      • fevers
      • chills
    • nausea and vomiting
    • anorexia
    • right upper quadrant pain
      • may radiate to shoulder
  • Physical exam
    • inspection
      • jaundice typically not seen
      • Charcot triad may indicate progression of disease to ascending cholangitis
        • jaundice
        • right upper quadrant pain
        • fever
    • palpation
      • right upper quadrant tenderness to palpation
      • peritoneal signs may indicate perforation
      • gallbladder may be palpable
    • tests
      • Murphy sign
        • arrest of inspiration with palpation of right upper quadrant
      • Boas sign
        • hyperesthesia to light touch in right upper quadrant or infrascapular area
Imaging
  • Right upper quadrant ultrasound
    • best initial imaging
    • findings
      • stones
      • biliary sludge
      • thickened gallbladder wall
      • ultrasonic Murphy sign
  • Cholescintigraphy (HIDA scan)
    • indication
      • ultrasound findings are equivocal
    • findings
      • lack of gallbladder visualization
  • Computed tomography (CT) of abdomen and pelvis
    • indication
      • to rule out other abdominal pathologies
    • findings
      • gallbladder distention
      • thickened gallbladder wall
      • pericholecystic fat stranding
      • abscesses
Studies
  • Studies
    • ↑ or normal alkaline phosphatase
    • ↑ or normal bilirubin
    • ↑ or normal white blood cell count
  • Diagnostic criteria
    • local inflammation
      • Murphy sign
      • right upper quadrant tenderness
    • systemic inflammation
      • fever
      • ↑ white blood cell count
    • imaging
    • cholecystitis
Differential
  • Acute pancreatitis
    • distinguishing factor
      • usually has elevated lipase and epigastric tenderness
      • may be associated with gallstones
Treatment
  • First-line
    • supportive care
      • intravenous fluids
      • electrolyte repletion
      • analgesia
    • intravenous antibiotics
    • non-emergent cholecystectomy 
      • indication
        • usually done within 72 hours
    • emergent cholecystectomy
      • indication
        • generalized peritonitis
        • perforated cholecystitis or gangrenous cholecystitis
  • Second-line
    • percutaneous drainage
      • indication
        • medically unstable for cholecystectomy
Complications
  • Ascending cholangitis
  • Gallbladder perforation
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (2)
VIDEOS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (7)
Private Note