Updated: 10/1/2019

Reye Syndrome

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2 2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 7-year-old girl is brought to the emergency room for lethargy and altered mental status. She was born at full term and previously healthy. She recently complained of feeling muscle soreness, headaches, and some nausea. A few of her classmates at school had tested positive for influenza A, and she was instructed to stay home from school during this time. Her parents gave her an aspirin herself this morning for her symptoms. On physical exam, she is noted to be obtunded and had hepatomegaly. On laboratory evaluation, she had elevated liver enzymes. She is admitted to the intensive care unit for supportive care and careful monitoring of her intracranial pressure.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • acute non-inflammatory hepatic encephalopathy resulting in fatty liver and cerebral edema
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • children
      • very rare
    • risk factors
      • viral infection treated with aspirin
        • varicella
        • influenza
        • gastroenteritis
        • rarely, vaccination with live viruses
  • Pathogenesis
    • aspirin metabolites inhibit mitochondrial enzymes
      • disrupts oxidative phosphorylation and fatty acid beta-oxidation pathways
      • microvesicular fatty changes in the liver
  • Prognosis
    • mortality < 20%
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • nausea and sudden-onset vomiting
    • diarrhea
    • lethargy
    • irritability
    • restlessness
    • delirium
    • seizures
    • coma
  • Physical exam
    • hepatomegaly
    • minimal jaundice
    • obtunded
    • in severe cases
      • permanent neurologic damage
      • fixed and dilated pupils
      • loss of oculovestibular reflexes
Imaging
  • Computed tomography (CT) of the brain
    • indication
      • all patients
    • findings
      • diffuse brain swelling
Studies
  • Diagnostic approach
    • other causes of encephalopathy must be ruled out, including central nervous system infections
  • Serum labs
    • ↓ blood glucose
    • ↑ ammonia
    • ↑ hepatic enzymes
    • ↑ long chain free fatty acid levels
  • Invasive studies
    • liver biopsy
      • indication
        • confirm diagnosis
      • findings
        • non-inflammatory fatty changes
        • microvesicular steatosis
Differential
  • Inborn errors of metabolism, e.g., fatty acid oxidation defects, urea cycle defects, etc.
    • distinguishing factors
      • typically presents in infancy
      • genetic testing
      • normal liver size
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • avoid use of aspirin in children, except when necessary 
      • e.g., Kawasaki disease
    • treatment is largely supportive and neuro-protective
  • Medical
    • neuro-protection
      • indication
        • all patients
      • modalities
        • mannitol
        • glycerol
        • dexamethasone
Complications
  • Permanent brain damage
  • Death
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.2 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (6)
Private Note