Updated: 2/19/2019

Necrotizing Enterocolitis

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 26-day-old boy presents to the pediatrician due to increased irritability and episodes of vomiting after feeding. He also reports that the patient appears lethargic. Obstetric history is significant for a spontaneous vaginal delivery at 29 weeks gestation and weight of 1005 grams at birth. He was born to a 32-year-old mother. On physical examination, there is abdominal distension. Laboratory testing is significant for heme-positive stool and thrombocytopenia. An abdominal radiograph is shown.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • acute neonatal intestinal necrosis
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • 0.1% of all live births
    • demographics
      • more common in males
    • risk factors
      • infants born ≤ 35 weeks gestation especially with
        • a birth weight < 1000 g
      • early-onset neonatal sepsis
      • mechanical ventilation
      • 5-minute APGAR < 7
  • Pathogenesis
    • although the pathogenesis is unclear, it is believed to be due to an exaggerated inflammatory response to some sort of insult (e.g., enteral feeds in a premature infant) that injures
      • immature intestinal epithelial cells
  • Associated conditions
    • prematurity
  • Prognosis
    • 15-30% overall mortality and increased mortality with
      • prematurity
      • low birth weight
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • feeding intolerance (e.g., emesis)
    • lethargy
    • apnea
    • dyspnea
      • may require ventilatory support
  • Physical exam
    • abdominal distension
    • blood in stool
Imaging
  • Radiography
    • view
      • abdominal in the supine position
    • indication
      • abdominal radiagraphy is used to confirm the diagnosis of suspected necrotizing enterocolitis
    • findings
      • findings suggestive of necrotizing enterocolitis include
        • pneumatosis intestinalis (hallmark of the disease) 
        • hepatobiliary gas
        • pneumoperitoneum
Studies
  • Labs
    • complete blood count (CBC)
      • thrombocytopenia is often found and can suggest
        • worsening disease progression if they are declining
    • serum chemistry
    • blood culture
  • Diagnostic criteria
    • the diagnosis is based on abdominal radiographic findings (e.g., pneumatosis intestinalis) and characteristic clinical findings such as
      • abdominal distention
      • rectal bleeding (the bleeding can be occult or grossly present)
Differential
  • Spontaneous intestinal perforation
  • Infectious enteritis
Treatment
  • Medical
    • intravenous broad-spectrum antibiotics
      • indication
        • administered after appropriate samples are obtained for culture
      • modalities
        • an example of medications used for necrotizing include
          • ampicillin, gentamicin, and metronidazole
  • Operative
    • abdominal surgery
      • indication
        • an absolute indication for abdominal surgey is intestinal perforation
      • technique
        • exploratory laparotomy with bowel resection
        • primary peritoneal drainage
Complications
  • Bowel perforation
  • Disseminated intravascular coagulation
  • Infectious complications (e.g., peritonitis)
 

Please rate topic.

Average 3.0 of 5 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note