Updated: 2/20/2018

Barrett Esophagus

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 50-year-old woman complains of increased regurgitation, especially when lying down. Her father had esophageal cancer at a young age, and she is worried about also having it. She is slightly overweight and has had GERD for the past 3 years. While her PCP makes a note in her file, she reassures the patient that she does meet the requirements for routine screening for esophageal cancer, but the physician will keep an eye out on her GERD. In the meantime, the physician prescribes a proton-pump inhibitor for daily use.
Introduction
  • Metaplastic transformation of esophageal lining 
    • normal squamous epithelium
    • → columnar epithelium 
    • → intestinal metaplasia (with globlet cells)
  • Result of chronic gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
  • Pathogenesis
    • mucosal injury causes acute and chronic inflammatory change
    • esophageal stem cells develop columnar intestinal metaplasia
  • Risk factors
    • GERD > 5-10 years
    • age > 50 years
    • male  > female
    • obesity
  • Associated conditions
    • risk of progression to adenocarcinoma
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • heartburn
    • regurgitation
  • Physical exam
    • typically normal
Evaluation
  • Diagnosis with upper endoscopy with biopsy showing both
    • histology
      • metaplastic columnar epithelium with goblet cells (normally in stomach and intestines) in esophageal mucosa
    • visualization of abnormal distal esophageal mucosa
Differential Diagnosis
  • Erosive esophagitis
  • Gastritis
Treatment
  • Lifestyle modifications
    • weight loss
    • elevate head of bed
  • Proton pump inhibitor for GERD
  • Regular endoscopic surveillance to monitor risk of dysplasia and carcinoma
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Prognosis
    • ↑ lifetime risk of esophageal cancer
      • 5% in men
      • 3% in women
    • ↑ annual risk of esophageal cancer in Barrett esophagus
      • 0.5% - 2.8% per year
  • Complications
    • progression to adenocarcinoma
    • ulceration leading to stricture formation
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.7 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

(M1.GI.70) An esophageal biopsy sample from a 47-year-old male with chronic heartburn reveals intestinal metaplasia. Which of the following abnormal cell types is likely present in this patient’s esophagus: Review Topic

QID: 101127
1

Pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium

4%

(8/226)

2

Keratinized stratified squamous epithelium

22%

(50/226)

3

Simple cuboidal epithelium

21%

(47/226)

4

Goblet cells

49%

(111/226)

5

Polymorphonuclear leukocytes

2%

(4/226)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 4
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.GI.81) A 45-year-old Caucasian male presents to a gastroenterologist complaining of heartburn and difficulty swallowing. He recalls that he has been told by his primary care physician that he suffers from gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). The gastroenterologist decides to perform an upper endoscopy with biopsy. Which of the following findings would be consistent with Barrett's esophagus? Review Topic

QID: 101138
1

Presence of Paneth cells in the lower esophagus

18%

(4/22)

2

Metaplasia in the upper esophagus

18%

(4/22)

3

A small region of red, velvet-like mucosa in the lower esophagus

55%

(12/22)

4

Esophageal varices

5%

(1/22)

5

Neutrophilic infiltration

5%

(1/22)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 3
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note