Updated: 2/24/2020

Dubin-Johnson / Rotor Syndrome

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2 2
0
0
Evidence
1 1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 22-year-old motorcycle accident victim with unknown past medical history is brought into the ED with severe head injuries. He is stabilized and brought to the surgical ICU where he is deemed to be brain dead by both the intensivist and neurosurgery staff. The organ transplant team is contacted and determine that he is an eligible kidney donor. However, he is not eligible for liver donation. Upon entering the abdomen during harvest, the team notices that his liver is black. 
Introduction
  • Hereditary conjugated hyperbilirubinemia 
    • ↓ hepatic excretion of conjugated bilirubin
    • autosomal recessive 
  • Two types
    • Dubin-Johnson syndrome (DJS) 
      • mutation of the canalicular multiple drug-resistance protein (MRP2) gene leads to impaired biliary excretion of bilirubin glucuronides 
      • grossly "black liver"
    • Rotor syndrome
      • associated with mutations of the SLCO1B1 and SLCO1B3 genes leading to defect in the hepatic storage of conjugated bilirubin 
      • does not cause black liver
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • most patients are asymptomatic
  • Physical exam
    • may become jaundiced or icteric during pregnancy or with oral contraceptives
    • jaundice is non-pruritic 
Imaging
  • Dubin-Johnson syndrome 
    • gallbadder and biliary system cannot be visualized via oral cholecystography 
  • Rotor syndrome 
    • galllbadder can be visualized via oral cholecystogram 
Studies
  • Laboratory studies 
    • normal laboratory studies including hepatic function, alkaline phosphatase, and albumin 
    • elevated conjugated bilirubin levels with total serum bilirubin concentrations between 2-5 mg/dL
    • coproporphyrin III:coproporphyrin I ratio
      • elevated coproporphyrin I ration in DJS 
    • total urine coproporphyrin levels
      • elevated in Rotor syndrome
      • normal in DJS
  • Gross pathology 
    • dark black liver in DJS due to deposition of dense pigment 
Treatment
  • Benign condition 
  • No treatment required 
 

Please rate topic.

Average 3.3 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

You have 100% on this question.
Just skip this one for now.

(M1.GI.24) A 14-year-old boy who recently immigrated to the US is brought to the pediatrician by his mother because she has noticed a recent color change in his eyes as demonstrated in Figure A. She is concerned because he has never had significant medical care in his life. Otherwise the boy has no complaints and states that he feels fine. The pediatrician obtains labs which demonstrate: total bilirubin: 5 mg/dL, direct bilirubin 4.5 mg/dL, indirect bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL, AST: 15, ALT: 20, GGT: 10. A liver biopsy is subsequently obtained which is demonstrated in Figure B. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis for this patient? Review Topic | Tested Concept

QID: 104815
FIGURES:
1

Dubin-Johnson syndrome

63%

(93/148)

2

Gilbert's syndrome

11%

(16/148)

3

Rotor syndrome

10%

(15/148)

4

Crigler–Najjar syndrome

11%

(17/148)

5

Hepatitis C

2%

(3/148)

M1 A

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

Evidences (1)
Topic COMMENTS (4)
Private Note