Updated: 9/27/2017

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Videos
1
Snapshot
  • A 31-year-old G0 woman presents with difficulty becoming pregnant. She reports trying to conceive a child for over a year; however, she has not been successful. Past medical history is significant for type 2 diabetes mellitus and obesity. On physical exam, there is acne and hair on the upper lip and chin. There is also acanthosis nigricans in the posterior neck. Blood tests reveal an elevated free testosterone level and LH:FSH of 3.
Introduction
  • Endocrinopathy that can result in
    • ovarian dysfunction
      • can lead to primary or secondary amenorrhea and oligomenorrhea
        • prevents formation of the corpus luteum, impairing progesterone synthesis which leads to
          • unapposed estrogen proliferative effect on the endometrium that results in
            • bleeding
            • increased risk of endometrial hyperplasia and cancer 
    • hyperandrogenism
      • may present as acne and hirsutism
    • polycystic ovaries
  • Pathogenesis
    • mechanism is unclear
      • peripheral insulin resistance leads to hyperinsulinemia
      • ovarian stimulation leading to excess androgen production
  • Epidemiology
    • a common cause of infertility in woman of reproductive age
    • obesity is a risk factor
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • menstrual dysfunction
      • e.g., dysfunctional uterine bleeding and amenorrhea
    • infertility
    • hirsutism
    • acne
  • Physical exam
    • obesity
    • hirsutism
    • acne
    • acanthosis nigricans 
    • bilateral enlarged ovaries on pelvic exam
Evaluation
  • Laboratory testing
    • total and free testosterone level
    • LH/FSH > 3 
  • Pelvic ultrasound
    • polycystic ovaries
Differential
  • Cushing syndrome
  • Non-classical congenital adrenal hyperplasia
  • Androgen-secreting tumor
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature ovarian failure
  • Thyroid disease
    • hyper- or hypothyroidism
  • Prolactinoma
Treatment
  • Medical therapy
    • obesity
      • life-style modification
        • diet and exercise
    • anovulation
      • hormonal contraceptives
        • first-line
        • also first-line for treating hirsutism
      • metformin 
        • second-line agent
    • infertility
      • clomiphene citrate
        • first-line
    • glucose intolerance
      • metformin
Complications
  • Complications
    • infertility
    • endometrial hyperplasia and cancer
    • associated with increased insulin resistance
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.0 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.RP.1) A 32-year-old female complains to her gynecologist that she has had irregular periods for several years. She has severe facial acne and dense black hairs on her upper lip, beneath her hairline anterior to her ears, and the back of her neck. Ultrasound reveals bilateral enlarged ovaries with multiple cysts. The patient is at increased risk of: Review Topic

QID: 101660
1

Hypothyroidism

7%

(5/71)

2

Endometrial carcinoma

65%

(46/71)

3

Addison’s disease

14%

(10/71)

4

Wegener’s granulomatosus

3%

(2/71)

5

Eclampsia

4%

(3/71)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (2)
VIDEOS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (5)
Private Note