Updated: 5/5/2018

Varicocele

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Overview
 

 
Introduction
  • A 13-year-old boy presents to the urgent care clinic and reports pain in his scrotal area. He denies any rashes or inciting trauma. The pain is dull and does not radiate anywhere. On physical exam, there is a “bag of worms” on palpation of the left scrotum. The scrotum does not transilluminate with light.
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • varicose veins in the scrotum
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • 15% in adult men
      • 8-20% in adolescent boys
      • most common cause of scrotal enlargement in adult males
    • demographics
      • around puberty in adolescents
    • location
      • most often on left side 
        • due to increased resistance from left gonadal vein draining into left renal vein
  • Etiology
    • primary varicocele
      • venous reflux
    • secondary varicocele
      • renal cell carcinoma causing compression to the veins
  • Pathogenesis
    • increased venous pressure causing dilated veins in the pampiniform plexus
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • primary symptoms
      • dull ache in scrotum
      • feeling of heaviness in scrotum
      • may be asymptomatic
      • infertility
      • atrophy
  • Physical exam
    • standing or valsalva maneuver
      • distension on inspection
      • “bag of worms” on palpation
    • illumination test with light
      • scrotum does not transilluminate
Imaging
  • Ultrasound with doppler
    • indications
      • if varicocele is suspected but physical exam is inconclusive
    • findings
      • dilatation of vessels of pampiniform plexus > 2 mm
      • reflux in pampiniform plexus
    • sensitivity and specificity
      • both 100%
Differential
  • Hydrocele      
    • positive transillumination test
  • Testicular torsion
    • abnormal cremasteric reflex
Treatment
  • Conservative
    • monitor with annual exams
      • indications
        • asymptomatic patients
        • no testicular hypotrophy
  • Operative
    • surgical ligation or embolization
      • indications
        • pain
        • infertility
        • delayed growth of testes
Complications
  • Infertility due to increased temperature
  • Testicular atrophy
 
 
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.5 of 2 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.RP.31) A 27-year-old male presents with primary complaints of a palpable mass in his scrotum and mild testicular pain. Physical exam reveals an abnormal appearing scrotum around the left testis, as depicted in image A. Which of the following is the most likely etiology of this presentation? Review Topic

QID: 101249
FIGURES:
1

Compression of the left renal vein at the aortic origin of the superior mesenteric artery

58%

(19/33)

2

Patent processus vaginalis allowing fluid entry into the scrotum

6%

(2/33)

3

Neisseria gonorrhoeae Infection of the left testis leading to epididymitis

3%

(1/33)

4

Unilateral failure of the left testis to descend into the scrotum

6%

(2/33)

5

Twisting of the spermatic cord secondary to rotation of the left testis

24%

(8/33)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 1
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note