Updated: 12/16/2018

Acetaminophen

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 20-year-old woman presents to the emergency department for ingestion of acetaminophen. She reports that she has had suicidal ideation and had ingested an unknown quantity of acetaminophen in an attempt to end her life. An hour later, she began feeling nauseous. She regretted the ingestion and came to the hospital. In the emergency room two hours after ingestion, she has vomited twice. Serum labs reveal no abnormalities. She is given activated charcoal since the ingestion was within four hours of presentation.
Introduction
  • Mechanism of action
    • central reversible inhibition of cyclooxygenase (COX)
      • inactivated peripherally
  • Clinical use
    • used as an antipyretic and analgesic
      • especially useful in the pediatric population to avoid a risk of Reye syndrome in children with viral infection
      • not used for inflammation
  • Toxicity
    • massive hepatic necrosis
      • pathogenesis
        • cytochrome P450 in the liver metabolizes acetaminophen into N-acetyl-p-benzoquinoneimine (NAPQI)
        • NAPQI depletes glutathione, which forms toxic byproducts that result in hepatic necrosis
        • chronic alcoholism induces cytochrome P450, thus exacerbating the toxicity 
      • clinical manifestations
        • immediately after ingestion, nausea, vomiting, malaise, and lethargy are common
          • early manifestations of overdose are nonspecific and are not reliable predictors of hepatotoxicity, so serum acetaminophen levels should be determined
        • liver enzymes may rise at 8-12 hours if patients severely overdose
        • 48-72 hours later, hepatitis progresses rapidly and patients may die from multi-organ failure, including acute renal failure
      • treatment
        • N-acetylcysteine (NAC) is the antidote for acetaminophen toxicity
          • replenishes glutathione
          • useful for up to 24 hours after ingestion
        • activated charcoal if ingested within 4 hours
        • acetaminophen levels should be drawn 4 hours after ingestion or immediately if ingestion occurred more than 4 hours prior to evaluation
    • minimal gastrointestinal irritation 
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.MK.14) A 21-year-old girl with a history of bipolar disorder, now in a depressive episode, presents to the emergency in distress. She reports that she wanted to "end it all" and swallowed a full bottle of acetaminophen. However, regretting what it would do to her parents, and she decided that she wants to live. She appears in no acute distress and clearly states she swallowed the pills one hour ago. What is the most appropriate next step in management? Review Topic

QID: 105624
1

Give activated charcoal and draw a serum acetaminophen level now

50%

(4/8)

2

Give activated charcoal and draw a serum acetaminophen level in three hours

12%

(1/8)

3

Give activated charcoal and test the urine for an acetaminophen level

12%

(1/8)

4

Draw a serum acetaminophen level now

0%

(0/8)

5

Give activated charcoal and draw a serum acetaminophen in two hours

12%

(1/8)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 2
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (8)
Private Note