Updated: 11/5/2018

Multiple Sclerosis

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Videos
1
Snapshot
  • A 32-year-old women presents to her physician complaining of double vision. This has been very distressing for her. She has a past medical history significant for type 1 diabetes, treated with a continuous subcutaneous insulin pump. Upon further questioning, she mentions she experienced arm weakness and numbness that resolved spontaneously over the course of a couple weeks. Physical examination is notable for impaired adduction of the right eye, and nystagmus on abduction of the left eye on left lateral gaze.
Introduction
  • Autoimmune inflammation/demyelination of CNS neurons
    • destruction of oligodendrocytes mediated by CD8 T-cells and Th1/Th17 helper T cells 
    • specific anti-MBP (myelin basic protein) antibodies
      • can find ↑ protein (IgG) in CSF
    • over time white matter plaques accumulate in the brain and the spinal cord
  • Epidemiology
    • gender bias
      • ↑ in women
    • race bias
      • ↑ in whites
    • onset commonly between 20-40 years
    • ↑ in temperate climates
    • associated with HLA-DR2
Presentation
  • Symptoms - may have multiple neurologic symptoms separated in time and space
    • motor involvement
      • hemiparesis
      • MLF syndrome → internuclear ophthalmoplegia
        • nystagmus
      • scanning speech (sound intoxicated)
      • intention tremor
    • sensory involvement
      • hemisensory symptoms
      • heat sensitivity ("Uhthoff phenomenon") 
        • a temporary worsening of symptoms when exposed to increases in temperature
      • optic neuritis
        • sudden loss of vision
    • autonomic involvement
      • bladder/bowel incontinence
Evaluation
  • LP
    • ↑ leukocytes
    • ↑ γ-globulins
      • results in oligoclonal banding
    • ↑ MBP
    • normal glucose
  • Imaging
    • must include two demyelinating lesions separated in time and space
    • MRI is gold standard
      • hyperintense on T2 and FLAIR with enhancement of acute lesions
      • demyelinating periventricular plaques known as Dawson's fingers
      • may have preservation (early) or destruction (late) of axons within plaques
Differential
  • Acute disseminated encephalomyelitis
  • Neuromyelitis optica (NMO)
  • Idiopathic transverse myelitis
Treatment
  • Medical
    • β-interferon
    • high-dose steroids (dexamethasone)
      • speed recovery of ocular symptoms but do not change overall progression of disease
    • glatiramer
    • natalizumab 
      • ↑ risk of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
    • rituximab
      • ↑ risk of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
  • Symptomatic treatment for neurogenic bladder, spasticity, and pain
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Can exhibit multiple patterns of disability progression
    • primary progressive - steady decline in function over time
    • relapsing remitting - periods of relative stability alternating with declines
    • secondary progressive - relatively stable at first followed by steady decline
 

Please rate topic.

Average 2.8 of 11 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8 - 20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: <= 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, toal, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70 - 110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time (template) 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm^3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm^3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c <=6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm^3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm^3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm^3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm^3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m^2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
VIDEOS (1)
Topic COMMENTS (15)
Private Note