Updated: 4/25/2017

Child Abuse and Neglect

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
4
0
0
Evidence
4
0
0
Child Abuse
  • Physical abuse
    • evidence
      • healed fractures on radiograph
      • cigarette burns (see image)
      • subdural hematomas
      • multiple bruises
      • retinal hemorrhage or detachment 
    • abuser
      • usually female and the primary caregiver
    • epidemiology
      • ~3000 deaths/year in the U.S.
  • Sexual abuse 
    • evidence
      • genital/anal trauma
      • STDs
      • UTIs
      • simulating intercourse or foreplay 
    • abuser
      • usually male
      • known to victim
    • epidemiology
      • peak incidence 9-12 years of age
Child Neglect
  • Failure to provide a child with adequate 
    • food
    • shelter
    • supervision
    • education
    • affection
  • Most common form of child maltreatment
  • Must report to child protective services
  • Evidence
    • poor hygiene
    • malnutrition
    • withdrawal
    • impaired social/emotional development
    • failure to thrive
Infant Deprivation
  • Long-term deprivation of affection results in
    • ↓ muscle tone
    • poor language skills
    • poor socialization skills
    • lack of basic trust
    • anaclitic depression
    • weight loss
    • physical illness
  • > 6 months deprivation → irreversible changes
  • Severe deprivation → death
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (4)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.PY.27) A 9-year-old girl is brought to the pediatrician by her father for dysuria, genital pruritus, and vaginal discharge. Cultures of the discharge are sent, revealing the causative agent to be a Gram-negative glucose-fermenting, non-maltose fermenting diplococci. Which of the following steps should the physician follow next? Review Topic

QID: 107046
1

Tell the father that the child needs antiobiotics to treat the bacterial infection

4%

(3/69)

2

Discuss with the father that the child is being sexually abused

1%

(1/69)

3

Contact the mother instead of the father

0%

(0/69)

4

Contact Child Protective Services

88%

(61/69)

5

Treat the child with antibiotics and schedule a follow up

3%

(2/69)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 4
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.PY.1) You are asked to examine a 1-year-old child brought to the emergency department by his sister. The sister reports that the child has been acting strangely since that morning after "getting in trouble" for crying. The child appears lethargic and confused and is noted to have a cigarette burn on his forearm. Emergency head CT reveals a subdural hematoma. Which of the following additional findings is most likely? Review Topic

QID: 101938
1

Posterior rib fracture

5%

(8/146)

2

Bilateral retinal hemorrhages

71%

(104/146)

3

Skull fracture

16%

(23/146)

4

Burns to buttocks

5%

(7/146)

5

Epidural hematoma

1%

(2/146)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 2
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (9)
Private Note