Updated: 9/20/2018

Salicylate/Aspirin Overdose

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 20-year-old man presents to the emergency room after an intentional overdose of aspirin. He reports ingesting an unknown amount of aspirin about 30 minutes prior to presentation with the intention of committing suicide. However, he changed his mind and asked to be saved. He reports some nausea, vomiting, and ringing in his ears. He is started on intravenous hydration and given activated charcoal.  
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • a constellation of symptoms resulting from toxicity or overdose from salicylates, most commonly aspirin
  • Epidemiology
    • demographics
      • patients taking chronic pain medications
  • Etiology
    • intentional overdose
    • accidental overdose
  • Pathogenesis
    • salicylates have multiple effects on the body
      • hyperventilation and early respiratory alkalosis
        • aspirin directly stimulates the respiratory centers in the brainstem
      • later metabolic acidosis, resulting in mixed metabolic acidosis-respiratory alkalosis
        • aspirin uncouples oxidative phosphorylation, which impairs the Krebs cycle
          • this results in a lactic acidosis
      • tinnitus
        • aspirin is toxic to cranial nerve VIII
      • acute respiratory distress syndrome
        • aspirin is also toxic to the lungs
      • renal insufficiency
        • aspirin is toxic to the renal tubules
      • increased bleeding time
        • aspirin inhibits platelet aggregation
  • Prognosis
    • depends on the severity of toxicity
    • severe cases may be fatal
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • tinnitus
    • nausea
    • vomiting
    • fever
    • lethargy
    • seizure or coma (in cases of severe poisoning)
  • Physical exam
    • tachypnea
    • tachycardia
    • hyperthermia
Studies
  • Labs
    • arterial blood gas to evaluate for acidosis or alkalosis
    • serum salicylate level
      • to confirm the diagnosis
      • measure every 3 hours as toxicity can be delayed
    • chemistry panel with liver function tests
      • to assess renal and hepatic function
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
      • especially if patients present with tinnitus, anion gap metabolic acidosis, and elevated serum salicylate levels
Differential
  • Acetaminophen overdose
    • distinguishing factors
      • hepatic failure
      • no tinnitus or acid-base derangement
      • the antidote is N-acetylcysteine
Treatment
  • Conservative
    • supportive care
      • indication
        • for all patients
      • modalities
        • intravenous hydration
  • Medical
    • activated charcoal
      • indications
        • for patients with known salicylate ingestion within the past hour
        • to block absorption
    • sodium bicarbonate
      • indications
        • for patients in whom supportive care is not sufficient, or if patients are not good candidates for activated charcoal
        • alkalinize urine to increase excretion of salicylates
        • alkalinize serum to decrease central nervous system toxicity
  • Non-operative
    • dialysis
      • indication
        • for severe cases (salicylate concentration > 100 mg/dL) or if clinical features are severe
Complications
  • Renal failure
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note