Updated: 4/13/2019

CNS Abnormalities

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
5
0
0
Evidence
3
0
0
Forebrain
  • Anencephaly
    • failure of anterior neuropore to close resulting in failure of brain and calvarium to form
    • no swallowing center → polyhydramnios
    • AFP 
      • most common cause of  ↑ AFP is incorrect pregnancy dating 
  • Holoprosencephaly
    • failure of prosencephalon to divide and form cerebral hemispheres
      • absence of olfactory bulbs and tracts
      • cyclopia, cleft palate, cleft lip
    • associated with
      • Patau syndrome (trisomy 13) and Edwards syndrome (trisomy 18)
      • severe fetal alcohol syndrome
      • cleft lip/palate
      • fetal alcohol syndrome
Posterior Fossa
  • Dandy-Walker syndrome 
    • dilation of 4th ventricle
    • absence of cerebellar vermis
    • small cerebellar hemispheres
    • posterior fossa cysts
    • enlargement of posterior fossa
    • associated with hydrocephalus and spina bifida
  • Arnold Chiari I 
    • cerebellar tonsil herniation through foramen magnum
    • often presents in adulthood with chronic headaches and ataxia
    • associated with cervico-thoracic syringomyelia 
    • milder in severity in comparison to type II malformations 
  • Arnold Chiari II 
    • due to small posterior fossa, the cerebellar tonsils herniate through foramen magnum causing aqueductal stenosis and hydrocephaly 
    • may present with synringomelia, thoracolumbar spina bifida with myelomeningocele
    • symptoms present from compression of medulla oblongata and CN IX, X, and XI
      • reduced gag reflex
      • vocal cord paralysis
      • laryngeal stridor
      • swallowing difficulty
      • spastic dysphonia
Spinal Cord
  • Syringomyelia 
    • central canal of spinal cord enlarges
    • nerves closest to central canal affected first
      • spinothalamic tract: bilateral loss of pain and temperature sensation in affected area, touch not affected
        • occurs most often at C8-T1
        • cape-like pattern loss
      • often associated with Chiari I, less frequently with Chiari II
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 5 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (5)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.EB.75) A 32-year-old male presents to his primary care physician with complaints of chronic headaches that have developed and increased in frequency and severity over the last several months. Additionally, the patient has noted he has been less coordinated over the last few weeks, stumbling and tripping often when he is walking. Physical examination is significant for notably reduced hand grip strength bilaterally as well as decreased pain and temperature sensation along the upper back and down both arms to the hands. A referral to the appropriate specialist is made, and an MRI of the brain and neck is obtained. Results of the MRI are show in Figures A and B. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis in this patient? Review Topic

QID: 106776
FIGURES:
1

Arnold-Chiari malformation type 1

47%

(8/17)

2

Arnold-Chiari malformation type 2

29%

(5/17)

3

Arnold-Chiari malformation type 3

18%

(3/17)

4

Arnold-Chiari malformation type 4

6%

(1/17)

5

Budd-Chiari syndrome

0%

(0/17)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 1
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (3)
Topic COMMENTS (10)
Private Note