Updated: 1/6/2018

Hyper IgM Syndrome

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
4
0
0
Evidence
4
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 6-month-old boy presents with a past medical history of skin infections presents with difficulty breathing, high fever, and nonproductive cough. He is immediately started on broad-spectrum antibiotics. On further questioning, his family history includes a maternal uncle dying at age 20 from overwhelming pneumonia. Sputum is induced with hypertonic saline inhalation, and eventual staining shows Pneumocystis. He is immediately started on IVIG.
Introduction
 

  • Inherited primary combined B- and T-cell immunodeficiency characterized by increased levels of IgM
  • Genetics
    • X-linked recessive
    • mutation in gene that codes for CD40 ligand (CD40L)
  • Pathogenesis
    • CD40L is expressed on activated T-helper cells
    • defect in humoral immunity
      • CD40L is necessary to induce B-cells to undergo Ig class-switching 
        • from IgM to IgG, IgA, and IgE
        • see illustration above
    • defect cell-mediated immunity
      • CD40L also required for maturation of T-cells, dendritic cells, and macrophages
  • Symptoms onset by 1 year, often with Pneumocystis infections
    • most diagnosed before 4 years
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • severe pyogenic infections early in life
    • chronic diarrhea
    • opportunistic infections
      • pneumonia
      • Pneumocystis
      • Cryptosporidium
      • CMV
      • echovirus encephalitis
    • pancytopenia common
      • fatigue
      • infection
      • pallor
      • bleeding
Evaluation
  • Ig levels
    • ↑ IgM
    • ↓ IgA, IgG, and IgE
    • due to defect in class-switching
  • Diagnosis confirmed with flow cytometry
    • deficient expression of CD40L on activated T-helper cells
    • normal T- and B-cells
  • CBC
    • neutropenia
    • thrombocytopenia possible
Differential Diagnosis
  • Bruton agammaglobulinemia
  • CVID
  • SCID
Treatment
  • Prophylaxis of Pneumocystis
  • Regular IVIG replacement
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Prognosis
    • 20% survival rate past young adulthood
    • leading cause of death
      • pneumonia
      • encephalitis
      • malignancy
  • Complications
    • increased risk of autoimmunity
    • increased risk of malignancies
      • HCC
      • carcinoid tumor
    • infection
    • bronchiectasis
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.3 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (4)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.IM.74) A 3-month-old is referred to a pediatric immunologist by his pediatrician for further workup of recurrent sinopulmonary infections which have not abated despite adequate treatment. During the workup flow cytometry demonstrates a decrease in normal CD40L cells. Based on these findings, the immunologist decides to pursue a further workup and obtains immunoglobulin levels. Which of the following immunoglobulin profiles is most likely to be observed in this patient? Review Topic

QID: 106685
1

Increased IgE; Decreased IgG, IgM

2%

(3/122)

2

Decreased IgE, IgM, IgA, IgG

12%

(15/122)

3

Increased IgE, IgA; Decreased IgM

7%

(8/122)

4

Increased IgE

2%

(3/122)

5

Increased IgM; Decreased IgG, IgA, IgE

73%

(89/122)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 5

(M1.IM.126) A 3-year-old boy presents to the pediatrics clinic for follow-up. He has a history of severe pyogenic infections since birth. Further workup revealed a condition caused by a defect in CD40 ligand expressed on helper T cells. This congenital immunodeficiency has resulted in an inability to class switch and a poor specific antibody response to immunizations. Which of the following best characterizes this patient's immunoglobulin profile? Review Topic

QID: 105524
1

Increased IgE

0%

(0/13)

2

Decreased IgA

0%

(0/13)

3

Decreased Interferon gamma

0%

(0/13)

4

Increased IgE and IgA; and decreased IgM

0%

(0/13)

5

Increased IgM; decreased IgG, IgA, and IgE

92%

(12/13)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 5
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (12)
Private Note