Updated: 2/13/2017

Stevens-Johnson Syndrome

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 21-year-old gentleman comes to the emergency room with a painful rash all over his body, including some lesions in his mouth. He also describes feeling feverish. On physical exam, his skin has multiple bullae that sloughs off easily with a single rub. The rash covers > 30% of his body. A careful history reveals that he was recently put on lamotrigine for his epilepsy. The lamotrigine is stopped and patient is immediately admitted to the burn unit.
Introduction
  • Stevens Johnson Syndrome (SJS) and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN) – two diseases on the same spectrum
    • SJS: < 10% of body surface area
    • TEN: > 30% of body surface area
    • SJS/TEN overlap: 10-30% of body surface area 
  • Severe, febrile blistering disease of skin and mucous membranes
    • often caused by drugs (>>> infection)
      • e.g., penicillin, sulfonamides, phenytoin, carbamazepine, lamotrigine, NSAIDs
    • can be caused by infection
      • e.g., mycoplasma pneumonia
  • Erythema multiforme (EM) is a distinct disease from SJS/TEN according to the current consensus definition
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • very painful skin (vs in EM, where pain/burning is typically very mild)
    • systemic signs
      • fever
      • dehydration
      • hypotension
  • Physical exam
    • initially dusky red macules or patches (not raised) that progress to tense bullae and eventual skin sloughing (vs in EM, where lesions are typically papular)
    • mucous membranes always involved
      • bullae and erosions in oral, genital, anal mucosa
    • + Nikolsky sign (rubbing of skin easily causes sloughing – splitting of epidermis from dermis)
Evaluation
  • Based on clinical history and symptoms
  • Skin biopsy: mainly to distinguish staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome and TEN
    • full-thickness epidermal necrosis
  • Labs: normal
Differential Diagnosis
  • Staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome
  • Graft versus host disease
  • Pemphigus vulgaris
  • Erythema multiforme
Treatment
  • Discontinue causative agent
  • Supportive care 
    • wound care
    • fluids, electrolytes, nutrition
  • Treat underlying infection
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  •  High mortality, especially with TEN
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.0 of 5 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

(M1.MK.29) A 13-year-old boy re-presents to his pediatrician with a new onset rash that began a few days after his initial visit. He initially presented with complaints of sore throat but was found to have a negative strep test. His mother demanded that he be placed on antibiotics, but this was refused by his pediatrician. The boy's father, a neurologist, therefore, started him on penicillin. Shortly after starting the drug, the boy developed a fever and a rash. The patient is admitted and his symptoms worsen. His skin begins to slough off, and the rash covers over 30% of his body. His oropharynx and corneal membranes are also affected. You examine him at the bedside and note a positive Nikolsky's sign. What is the most likely diagnosis? Review Topic

QID: 104240
FIGURES:
1

Erythema Multiforme

10%

(3/31)

2

Stevens-Johnson Syndrome

16%

(5/31)

3

Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis

61%

(19/31)

4

Rocky Mounted Spotted Fever

6%

(2/31)

5

Pemphigus Vulgaris

0%

(0/31)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 3
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (13)
Private Note