Updated: 3/20/2019

Iron Deficiency Anemia

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 28-year-old woman presents to her primary care physician with fatigue and pelvic pain. She states that her menses has been more painful with increased bleeding. On physical exam there is conjunctival pallor and diffuse uterine enlargement that is tender to palpation. Laboratory testing is significant for a microcytic anemia and negative β-hCG. (Adenomyosis leading to iron deficiency anemia.)
Introduction

  • A microcytic anemia
    • as a result of decreased heme synthesis
  • Most common anemia worldwide
  • Causes include
    • chronic blood loss
      • colon cancer until proven otherwise in elderly 
      • PUD
      • menstruation
      • hookworm infestation
    • dietary deficiency
    • celiac sprue
  • Stages of disease (from earliest to latest)
    • consumed iron stores
    • ↓ serum ferritin/serum iron levels
    • normocytic normochromic anemia
    • microcytic hypochromic anemia
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • fatigue
  • Physical exam
    • tachycardia
    • smooth tongue
    • spoon/brittle nails (koilonychia)
    • esophageal webs
    • pallor
    • pica(craving for ice chips)
Evaluation
  • Labs 
    • Elevated
      • TIBC
      • RDW
      • serum free erythrocyte protoporphyrin (FEP)
        • lack of iron to incorporate results in free protoporphyrin release
    • Low 
      • serum iron
      • serum ferritin
      • reticulocyte count 
        • due to decreased production (no iron to support)
  • Blood smear shows
    • hypochromatic RBCs
      • doughnut cells - large central area of pallor
      • not seen immediately
    • moderate poikilocytosis
Treatment
  • Medical
    • iron sulfate
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  •  Plummer Vinson syndrome 
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 2 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.HE.105) A 70-year-old male presents to his primary care physician for complaints of fatigue. The patient reports feeling tired during the day over the past 6 months. Past medical history is significant for moderately controlled type II diabetes. Family history is unremarkable. Thyroid stimulating hormone and testosterone levels are within normal limits. Complete blood cell count reveals the following: WBC 5.0, hemoglobin 9.0, hematocrit 27.0, and platelets 350. Mean corpuscular volume is 76. Iron studies demonstrate a ferritin of 15 ng/ml (nl 30-300). Of the following, which is the next best step?
Review Topic

QID: 104745
1

MRI abdomen

0%

(0/10)

2

Blood transfusion

0%

(0/10)

3

CT abdomen

20%

(2/10)

4

Gel electrophoresis

20%

(2/10)

5

Colonoscopy

60%

(6/10)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 5
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (11)
Private Note