Updated: 6/4/2019

Lead Poisoning

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
4
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 2-year-old girl is teething and chewing onobjects found in the home. One day prior to the presentation, the parents state that their daughter has been fussy and at times appears lethargic and pale. They also noticed their daughter clutching her abdomen in pain and refusing to eat. Laboratory testing reveals and elevated free erythrocyte protoporphyrin (FEP) level, along with basophilic stippling on peripheral blood smear.
Introduction

 
  • Lead poisoning can affect many different organs
    • primarily affects the nervous system, hematopoietic system, liver, and kidneys
  • Pathogenesis
    • lead inhibits key enzymes in heme synthesis pathway
      • inhibits ferrochelatase and ALA dehydratase
      • results in ↓ heme synthesis
      • see heme metabolism topic  
    • lead inhibits rRNA degradation
      • RBCs retain clumps of rRNA
        • leads to basophilic stippling
    • lead causes toxicity primarily through the generation of reactive oxygen species
  • Epidemiology
    • major risk factor is old homes (painted or made before 1974) with chipped paint
    • occupational exposures
      • workers at battery recycling plants
  • Prognosis
    • depends on level of exposure, age, and treatment
Presentation
  • Symptoms, typically nonspecific, result from lead toxicity
    • abdominal colic (lead colic)
    • toxicity to renal tubues
      • interstitial nephritis
      • reversible with therapy
    • CNS abnormalities
      • encephalopathy
      • lethargy
    • mild anemia
  • Physical exam
    • Burton's lines, or lead lines, on gingival tissue at base of teeth
    • peripheral neuropathy, more commonly in adults
      • wrist and food drop
    • loss of developmental milestones in children
    • pallor
Evaluation
  • Labs
    • ↑ level of free erythrocyte protoporphyrin (FEP)
    • ↑ lead level (> 10 μg/dL)
  • Peripheral blood smear
    • basophilic stippling
      • also seen in anemia of chronic disease, alcohol abuse, and thalassemias
    • hypochromic microcytic RBCs
    • test for sideroblastic anemia
      • Prussian blue stain on peripheral blood smear detects iron buildup in RBC mitochondria
  • Imaging
    • radiograph showing Burton's lines, or lead lines, on long bone metaphyses
Differential Diagnosis
  • Iron deficiency anemia
  • Mercury toxicity
Treatment
  • Chelating agent - begin when lead levels > 44 μg/dL
    • first-line - succimer 
    • second-line - penicillamine
    • for severe disease or lead encephalopathy
      • dimercaprol plus EDTA (parenteral)
      • dimercaprol crosses blood brain barrier
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Particularly concerning in children as lead may affect the developing brain
  • Death may result from ↑ intracranial pressures associated with lead encephalopathy
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.8 of 6 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (4)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
ARTICLES (2)
Topic COMMENTS (11)
Private Note