Updated: 6/2/2017

Aneurysms

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
3
0
0
Evidence
5
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 58-year-old woman presents to the emergency department with a severe headache of sudden onset. The headache occurred immediately while at rest, and she describes the headache as the most severe she has ever had. Her headache symptoms are also accompanied by photophobia. She has tried ibuprofen and sumatriptan, but it has not improved her symptoms. Medical history is significant for migraine headache, hypertension, cigarette smoking, and alcohol use disorder. Physical examination is notable for nuchal rigidity. A non-contrast head CT is shown. (Subarachnoid hemorrhage)
Saccular Aneurysm
 

 
  • Clinical definition
    • a balloon-like outpouching of the vessel wall which is also referred to as
      • berry aneurysms which are composed of
        • a neck that is connected to the originating vessel and
          • and dome that has the possibility to rupture
  • Saccular (berry) aneurysm
    • these aneurysms typically arise from
      • branch points (bifurcations) of the circle of Willis
    • are more prone to rupture than fusiform aneurysms
    • aneurysm locations
      • anterior communicating artery (most common)
        • clinical correlate
          • bitemporal hemianopsia secondary to
            • aneurysm compression of the optic chiasm
      • posterior communicating artery
        • clinical correlate
          • ipsilateral oculomotor nerve palsy secondary to
            • aneurysm compression
      • middle cerebral artery
    • risk factors
      • hypertension
      • increasing age
      • smoking
      • autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD)
      • Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
      • Moyamoya syndrome
Charcot-Bouchard Aneurysm
 

 
  • Clinical definition
    • small vessel aneurysm (e.g., lenticulostriate arteries) that
      • result from chronic hypertension
      • can rupture, leading to an
        • intraparenchymal hypertensive hemorrhage which commonly affects the
          • basal ganglia
          • thalamus
          • cerebellum
          • pons
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 2 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (3)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.NE.17) A 47-year-old male with a medical history significant for hypertension, recurrent urinary tract infections, mitral valve prolapse, and diverticulosis experiences a sudden, severe headache while watching television on his couch. He calls 911 and reports to paramedics that he feels as if "someone shot me in the back of my head." He is rushed to the emergency room. On exam, he shows no focal neurological deficits but has significant nuchal rigidity and photophobia. Of the options below, what is the most likely etiology of this man's headache? Review Topic

QID: 101681
1

Migraine

15%

(4/26)

2

Brain Tumor

4%

(1/26)

3

Temporal Arteritis

8%

(2/26)

4

Subarachnoid Hemorrhage

73%

(19/26)

5

Carotid Dissection

0%

(0/26)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 4
ARTICLES (5)
Topic COMMENTS (13)
Private Note