Updated: 10/8/2017

Osteitis Fibrosa Cystica

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 56-year-old woman presents to her primary care physician with bone pain in her hips, constipation, and anxiety. She reports increased urinary frequency, experiences night sweats, and had an unintentional 15 pound loss over the past 2 months. Laboratory testing is significant for an elevated serum calcium, alkaline phosphatase, and parathyroid hormone and decreased serum phosphate. A computerized tomography (CT) scan of her pelvis is performed. 
Introduction
  • Clinical definition
    • a metabolic bone disorder secondary to severe hyperparathyroidism
  • Background
    • parathyroid hormone (PTH) plays an important role in calcium homeostasis via increasing
      • RANK ligand (RANKL) expression on osteoblasts to subsequently increase osteoclast activity
        • most prominent in cortical bone
      • calcium reabsorption and phosphate excretion by the nephron
      • 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D synthesis by the kidneys
  • Etiology
    • parathyroid adenoma
    • parathyroid carcinoma
    • renal osteodystrophy
  • Pathogenesis
    • excessive PTH increases bone resorption and results in
      • osteoporosis
        • by decreasing bone mineral density
      • brown tumors
        • fibrous tissue deposition in areas of lost bone
        • brown color is due to hemorrhage, vascularity, and hemosiderin deposition
      • osteitis fibrosa cystica
        • represents areas of enhanced cellular activity, peritrabecular fibrosis, and cystic brown tumors 
  • Associated findings
    • "salt and pepper" appearance of the skull on radiography
    • brown tumors on computerized tomography (CT) scan
 
Laboratory Abnormalities In Select Bone Disorders
Etiology
Serum Phosphate
Serum Calcium
Serum Alkaline Phosphatase
Parathyroid Hormone
Osteomalacia / rickets
  • Decreased
  • Decreased
  • Increased
  • Increased
Osteoporosis 
  • Normal
  • Normal
  • Normal
  • Normal
Osteopetrosis
  • Normal
  • Normal or decreased
  • Normal
  • Normal
Paget disease of the bone
  • Normal
  • Normal
  • Increased
  • Normal
Osteitis fibrosa cystica
  • Primary
    hyperparathyroidism
    • decreased
  • Secondary
    hyperparathyroidism
    • increased
  • Primary
    hyperparathyroidism
    • increased
  • Secondary
    hyperparathyroidism
    • decreased
  • Primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism
    • increased
  • Primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism
    • increased
Hypervitaminosis D
  • Increased
  • Increased
  • Normal
  • Decreased
 
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • bone pain
Treatment
  • Management is directed at the underlying cause of hyperparathyroidism
    • e.g., parathyroidectomy in cases of malignant PTH secretion
 
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.2 of 5 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (15)
Private Note