Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 24-year-old woman at 8 weeks of gestation presents to her obstetrician for increased urinary frequency, dysuria, and some suprapubic pressure for the past few days. She has a history of spontaneous abortions. On physical exam, she has suprapubic tenderness to palpation and right costovertebral tenderness. A rapid urine dipstick shows nitrite, leukocyte esterase, and urease positivity.  She is started on an antibiotic that is safe for pregnant women.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Proteus spp.
      • P. mirabilis (most common, both community-acquired and nosocomial)
      • P. vulgaris (nosocomial)
      • urease-positive, oxidase-negative, and non-lactose fermenting gram-negative bacillus
    • causes urinary tract infections (UTI)
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • very common
    • demographics
      • women > men
    • risk factors
      • urinary catheter
      • urinary tract obstruction
      • living in nursing home
      • hospital admission
      • immunocompromised status
  • Pathogenesis
    • increased inoculum size is correlated with risk of infection
    • the bacteria attach to the urinary tract endothelium
    • can produce endotoxin that can lead to sepsis
    • hydrolyzes urea to ammonia, which alkalinizes the urine
  • Associated conditions
    • struvite kidney stones
  • Prognosis
    • mortality is low with treatment
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • dysuria
    • urinary frequency
    • flank pain
  • Physical exam
    • costovertebral tenderness
    • suprapubic tenderness
Imaging
  • Abdominal computed tomography (CT)
    • indication
      • evaluate for kidney stones
    • findings
      • radiopaque stones
Studies
  • Urine culture
    • “swarming” motility on agar plate
  • Urine dipstick
    • leukocyte esterase positive
    • nitrite positive
    • urease positive
    • pH alkaline
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • E. coli urinary tract infection
    • distinguishing factor
      • urinalysis does not show urease positivity
Treatment
  • Management approach
    • final choice of antibiotics depends on whether or not a UTI is uncomplicated vs complicated and the sensitivities of cultured bacteria
    • uncomplicated UTI
      • acute cystitis or pyelonephritis in outpatient women who are not pregnant and do not have anatomic abnormalities or instrumentation within the urinary tract
    • complicated UTI
      • patients who do not meet uncomplicated UTI criteria
  • Medical
    • trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole or nitrofurantoin
      • indication
        • first-line for uncomplicated UTI
          • second-line agents include fluoroquinolone or β-lactam
    • fluoroquinolone
      • indication
        • first-line for acute uncomplicated pyelonephritis
    • nitrofurantoin or cephalosporins
      • indication
        • pregnant women
Complications
  • Urosepsis
  • Struvite stones
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (0)
Private Note