Updated: 12/9/2018

Leptospira interrogans

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 40-year-old man presents to the emergency room for fevers, myalgias, jaundice, and some photophobia. He recently returned from a trip to Hawaii, where he spent the majority of his days surfing. He denies having had any mosquito bites. His past medical history includes diabetes mellitus and hypertension. On physical exam, his conjunctivae are erythematous without any exudate. His skin is jaundiced and there are petechiae on his legs. On laboratory testing, he has elevated liver enzymes and creatinine.
Introduction
  • Classification
    • Leptospira interrogans
      • a spirochete (spiral-shaped bacteria) with hook-shaped ends (question-marked shaped)
        • does not gram-stain well due to thin cell walls
      • found in water contaminated with animal excretion
      • clinical syndromes
        • leptospirosis
        • Weil disease (icterohemorrhagic leptospirosis)
          • a severe form of leptospirosis with liver failure (jaundice), kidney failure, and pulmonary hemorrhage
      • transmission
        • direct exposure to infected animals
        • direct exposure to contaminated water
  • Epidemiology
    • incidence
      • common in humid tropical areas
      • endemic in South America, South-East Asia, and Hawaii
    • risk factors
      • surfing
      • occupational exposure
      • water sports
      • travel to tropical areas, especially during the rainy season
      • unsanitary living conditions
  • Pathogenesis
    • the spirochete survives in renal tubules of infected animals and ends up in their urine
    • it enters the human body via breaches in skin, mucosal membranes, or ingestion of contaminated water
    • it hematogenously spreads to affect the blood vessels, liver, and kidneys
  • Prognosis
    • severity ranges from asymptomatic to severe (Weil disease)
    • most infections cause a nonspecific febrile illness
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • rapid onset flu-like illness
    • myalgias, especially of the calves
    • photophobia
  • Physical exam
    • fever
    • jaundice
    • renal failure
    • petechiae or ecchymoses
    • may have a rash in the pretibial areas of the legs (rare)
    • conjunctival suffusion
      • injection without exudate
Studies
  • Labs
    • microscopic agglutination test
      • gold standard for diagnosis
    • detection of immunoglobulin M via enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)
    • dark-field microscopy
      • can be hard to visualize
    • cultures from blood, urine, or cerebrospinal fluid
    • must also evaluate for liver and kidney dysfunction
  • Making the diagnosis
    • based on clinical presentation and laboratory studies
Differential
  • Dengue virus infection
    • distinguishing factors
      • also presents with jaundice but often also presents with a widespread rash and hemorrhage in the mucosa
      • associated with mosquito bites
Treatment
  • Medical
    • doxycycline
      • indication
        • mild disease
    • penicillin
      • indication
        • severe disease
    • ceftriaxone
      • indication
        • severe disease
Complications
  • Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction
  • Acute respiratory distress syndrome
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 3 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (2)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Topic COMMENTS (2)
Private Note