Updated: 3/22/2018

Ataxia-Telangectasia

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
1
0
0
Evidence
2
0
0
Snapshot
  • A 3-year-old boy is brought to the clinic by his mother due to a severe ear infection. She is upset because he just recovered from one about two months ago. On exam, he has multiple telangiectasias on his face and walks with difficulty. On further questioning, his mother reveals that though he has learned to walk at 1 year of age he instead has not improved steadily like his older sister, but seems to have regressed. He is clumsy when walking and his trunk seems unstable.
Introduction
  • Primary immunodeficiency of B and T cells
  • Pathogenesis
    • mutation in ATM gene, encoding a DNA repair enzyme
      • unable to repair double-stranded breaks in DNA
      • arrests cell cycle
      • cerebellar degeneration
  • Genetics
    • autosomal recessive
  • To remember: 4A's
    • ATM gene
    • Ataxia (cerebellar defects)
    • spider Angiomas (telangiectasia)
    • IgA deficiency
Presentation
  • Symptoms
    • ataxia onset in childhood
    • telangiectasias onset in childhood
    • recurrent sinopulmonary infections
      • ears, sinuses, lungs
  • Physical exam
    • multiple telangiectasias, most commonly on face and ears
      • also on conjunctival sclera (see above photo)
    • ocular movement abnormalities (strabismus, nystagmus)
    • cerebellar ataxia
      • dysmetria
      • dysdiadochokinesia
      • hypotonia
Evaluation
  • Serologies
    • AFP
    • ↓ IgA
    • ↓ IgG and IgE
  • Labs
    • ↓ lymphocytes
  • Imaging
    • MRI will show cerebellar atrophy
Differential
  • Cerebral palsy
  • Friedreich ataxia
  • Gaucher disease or Niemann-Pick diease
Treatment
  • Rehab for ataxia
  • For recurrent infections
    • IVIG
    • antibiotics
Prognosis, Prevention, and Complications
  • Prognosis
    • variable rate of progression
    • death often by early adulthood
    • eventually wheelchair-bound
  • Complications
    • recurrent infections
    • risk of malignancy (lymphoma, leukemias)
 

Please rate topic.

Average 4.0 of 4 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (1)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

(M1.IM.74) A mother brings her 10-year-old girl to the pediatrician for a routine visit. During the visit, the girl comments that recently she has been having difficulty with her balance and has been falling more than usual. She also complains of a rash on her face that has not resolved despite trying multiple over-the-counter treatments (Figure A). The pediatrician is concerned and pursues a full workup during which the patient's alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) level is found to be elevated. Which of the following is the most likely cause of this patient's symptoms? Review Topic

QID: 106670
FIGURES:
1

Defect in cellular transport

7%

(8/117)

2

Defect in cell surface receptor

5%

(6/117)

3

Defect in actin cytoskeleton function

9%

(11/117)

4

Defect in microtubule function

10%

(12/117)

5

Defect in DNA repair

67%

(78/117)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 5
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (5)
Private Note