Updated: 9/13/2018

Diabetes Insipidus

Topic
Review Topic
0
0
Questions
6
0
0
Evidence
4
0
0
https://upload.medbullets.com/topic/109028/images/pituitary.jpg
Snap Shot
  • 25-year-old male complains of an unabated thirst that began three weeks ago. He is constantly drinking and goes to the bathroom around five times a night. He has lost five pounds over the last few weeks, and is on lithium for a bipolar disorder. His BP is 115/70.
Introduction
  • A condition characterized by the inability of the body to reabsorb free water in the collecting duct secondary to
    • dysfunctional production of ADH
    • dysfunctional response to ADH
  • Pathophysiology
    • classified as central or nephrogenic
      • central
        • characterized by decreased ADH secretion 
        • caused by
          • idiopathic
          • trauma 
          • pituitary infection (fungal and TB)
          • pituitary surgery  
          • histiocytosis X
      • nephrogenic
        • characterized by ADH resistance 
        • caused by
          • drugs (lithium, amphotericin B)  
          • severe hypokalemia (makes tubules resistant to ADH)
Presentation
  • Symptoms 
    • polyuria
    • polydipsia
    • nocturia
Evaluation
  • Labs
    • hypernatremia
      • loss of more water than salt
  • Water deprivation test
    • hold all water 
    • positive DI results include
      • urine specific gravity < 1.010
      • urine osmolarity < 500
      • serum osmolarity > 300
    • represent an inability to concentrate urine despite increasing serum osmolarity
  • Desmopressin (DDAVP) test  
    • response to desmopressin distinguishes between central and nephrogenic
      • if urine osmolarity rises >50% over the pre-administration osmolarity after administration the DI is central
      • if urine osmolarity rises <50% over the pre-administration osmolarity the DI is nephrogenic
Treatment
  • Central
    • pharmacologic
      • DDAVP/desmopressin 
        • ADH analogue
  • Nephrogenic
    • lifestyle
      • increased water intake
      • sodium restriction
    • pharmacologic
      • thiazides
        • volume depletion => decreased GFR => increased PCT reabsorption of solutes and decreased delivery of solutes and water to the collecting duct
 

Please rate topic.

Average 5.0 of 7 Ratings

Thank you for rating! Please vote below and help us build the most advanced adaptive learning platform in medicine

The complexity of this topic is appropriate for?
How important is this topic for board examinations?
How important is this topic for clinical practice?
Questions (6)
Lab Values
Blood, Plasma, Serum Reference Range
ALT 8-20 U/L
Amylase, serum 25-125 U/L
AST 8-20 U/L
Bilirubin, serum (adult) Total // Direct 0.1-1.0 mg/dL // 0.0-0.3 mg/dL
Calcium, serum (Ca2+) 8.4-10.2 mg/dL
Cholesterol, serum Rec: < 200 mg/dL
Cortisol, serum 0800 h: 5-23 μg/dL //1600 h:
3-15 μg/dL
2000 h: ≤ 50% of 0800 h
Creatine kinase, serum Male: 25-90 U/L
Female: 10-70 U/L
Creatinine, serum 0.6-1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes, serum  
Sodium (Na+) 136-145 mEq/L
Chloride (Cl-) 95-105 mEq/L
Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Bicarbonate (HCO3-) 22-28 mEq/L
Magnesium (Mg2+) 1.5-2.0 mEq/L
Estriol, total, serum (in pregnancy)  
24-28 wks // 32-36 wks 30-170 ng/mL // 60-280 ng/mL
28-32 wk // 36-40 wks 40-220 ng/mL // 80-350 ng/mL
Ferritin, serum Male: 15-200 ng/mL
Female: 12-150 ng/mL
Follicle-stimulating hormone, serum/plasma Male: 4-25 mIU/mL
Female: premenopause: 4-30 mIU/mL
midcycle peak: 10-90 mIU/mL
postmenopause: 40-250
pH 7.35-7.45
PCO2 33-45 mmHg
PO2 75-105 mmHg
Glucose, serum Fasting: 70-110 mg/dL
2-h postprandial:<120 mg/dL
Growth hormone - arginine stimulation Fasting: <5 ng/mL
Provocative stimuli: > 7ng/mL
Immunoglobulins, serum  
IgA 76-390 mg/dL
IgE 0-380 IU/mL
IgG 650-1500 mg/dL
IgM 40-345 mg/dL
Iron 50-170 μg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase, serum 45-90 U/L
Luteinizing hormone, serum/plasma Male: 6-23 mIU/mL
Female: follicular phase: 5-30 mIU/mL
midcycle: 75-150 mIU/mL
postmenopause 30-200 mIU/mL
Osmolality, serum 275-295 mOsmol/kd H2O
Parathyroid hormone, serume, N-terminal 230-630 pg/mL
Phosphatase (alkaline), serum (p-NPP at 30° C) 20-70 U/L
Phosphorus (inorganic), serum 3.0-4.5 mg/dL
Prolactin, serum (hPRL) < 20 ng/mL
Proteins, serum  
Total (recumbent) 6.0-7.8 g/dL
Albumin 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin 2.3-3.5 g/dL
Thyroid-stimulating hormone, serum or plasma .5-5.0 μU/mL
Thyroidal iodine (123I) uptake 8%-30% of administered dose/24h
Thyroxine (T4), serum 5-12 μg/dL
Triglycerides, serum 35-160 mg/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3), serum (RIA) 115-190 ng/dL
Triiodothyronine (T3) resin uptake 25%-35%
Urea nitrogen, serum 7-18 mg/dL
Uric acid, serum 3.0-8.2 mg/dL
Hematologic Reference Range
Bleeding time 2-7 minutes
Erythrocyte count Male: 4.3-5.9 million/mm3
Female: 3.5-5.5 million mm3
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (Westergren) Male: 0-15 mm/h
Female: 0-20 mm/h
Hematocrit Male: 41%-53%
Female: 36%-46%
Hemoglobin A1c ≤ 6 %
Hemoglobin, blood Male: 13.5-17.5 g/dL
Female: 12.0-16.0 g/dL
Hemoglobin, plasma 1-4 mg/dL
Leukocyte count and differential  
Leukocyte count 4,500-11,000/mm3
Segmented neutrophils 54%-62%
Bands 3%-5%
Eosinophils 1%-3%
Basophils 0%-0.75%
Lymphocytes 25%-33%
Monocytes 3%-7%
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 25.4-34.6 pg/cell
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 31%-36% Hb/cell
Mean corpuscular volume 80-100 μm3
Partial thromboplastin time (activated) 25-40 seconds
Platelet count 150,000-400,000/mm3
Prothrombin time 11-15 seconds
Reticulocyte count 0.5%-1.5% of red cells
Thrombin time < 2 seconds deviation from control
Volume  
Plasma Male: 25-43 mL/kg
Female: 28-45 mL/kg
Red cell Male: 20-36 mL/kg
Female: 19-31 mL/kg
Cerebrospinal Fluid Reference Range
Cell count 0-5/mm3
Chloride 118-132 mEq/L
Gamma globulin 3%-12% total proteins
Glucose 40-70 mg/dL
Pressure 70-180 mm H2O
Proteins, total < 40 mg/dL
Sweat Reference Range
Chloride 0-35 mmol/L
Urine  
Calcium 100-300 mg/24 h
Chloride Varies with intake
Creatinine clearance Male: 97-137 mL/min
Female: 88-128 mL/min
Estriol, total (in pregnancy)  
30 wks 6-18 mg/24 h
35 wks 9-28 mg/24 h
40 wks 13-42 mg/24 h
17-Hydroxycorticosteroids Male: 3.0-10.0 mg/24 h
Female: 2.0-8.0 mg/24 h
17-Ketosteroids, total Male: 8-20 mg/24 h
Female: 6-15 mg/24 h
Osmolality 50-1400 mOsmol/kg H2O
Oxalate 8-40 μg/mL
Potassium Varies with diet
Proteins, total < 150 mg/24 h
Sodium Varies with diet
Uric acid Varies with diet
Body Mass Index (BMI) Adult: 19-25 kg/m2
Calculator

Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK
Question locked
Sorry, this question is for
PEAK Premium Subscribers only
Upgrade to PEAK

(M1.EC.65) A 23-year-old male presents with complaints of polydipsia and frequent, large-volume urination. Laboratory testing does not demonstrate any evidence of diabetes; however, a reduced urine osmolality of 120 mOsm/L is measured. Which of the following findings on a desmopressin test would be most consistent with a diagnosis of central diabetes insipidus? Review Topic

QID: 100366
1

Reduction in urine osmolality to 60 mOsm/L following vasopressin administration

6%

(1/18)

2

Reduction in urine osmolality to 110 mOsm/L following vasopressin administration

6%

(1/18)

3

Increase in urine osmolality to 130 mOsm/L following vasopressin administration

0%

(0/18)

4

Increase in urine osmolality to 400 mOsm/L following vasopressin administration

78%

(14/18)

5

No detectable change in urine osmolality following vasopressin administration

6%

(1/18)

M1

Select Answer to see Preferred Response

PREFERRED RESPONSE 4
ARTICLES (4)
Topic COMMENTS (17)
Private Note